"Elsietsz az új épületbe és dolgozol."

Translation:You are hurrying over into the new building and you work.

October 6, 2016

8 Comments


cjphobbs

I think I have stopped learning Hungarian and am now learning how to provide the answer the course wants, eg do they disallow gerunds this time, do they insist on repeating the subject this time, to they want only a particular preposition this time...

January 5, 2017

Arcaeca

I really don't get why the course creators feel the need to restate the subject so often. It's perfectly fine in English - as in Hungarian - to drop the subject subsequent times within the same sentence as long as the subject remains the same.

October 6, 2016

Daniel640094

Here we have a case where the prefix "el" seems to mean over instead of away. Shouldn't over be translated as "at" (with proper accent) or maybe "oda"?

January 11, 2017

tothadam06

Yes, very good, "át" is the closest in meaning to "over". Report it if you get this again.

February 4, 2018

Feri62705

I gave you the Lingot but anyhow the course is useful

May 26, 2018

Krisbaudi

Again wrong, wrong, wrong.......How will I ever finish this lesson??? What is wrong with: You hurry into the new building and work. Where does this OVER come from?

March 12, 2017

tothadam06

Probably from "el-" in "elsietsz", but it does not sound like the most natural translation to me. "Away" might fit better, not sure if it is accepted though. Maybe worth reporting.

February 4, 2018

flammie

over into? whatevers-

May 11, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.