1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Elsietsz az új épületbe és d…

"Elsietsz az új épületbe és dolgozol."

Translation:You are hurrying over into the new building and you work.

October 6, 2016

11 Comments


cjphobbs

I think I have stopped learning Hungarian and am now learning how to provide the answer the course wants, eg do they disallow gerunds this time, do they insist on repeating the subject this time, to they want only a particular preposition this time...


Arcaeca

I really don't get why the course creators feel the need to restate the subject so often. It's perfectly fine in English - as in Hungarian - to drop the subject subsequent times within the same sentence as long as the subject remains the same.


Krisbaudi

Again wrong, wrong, wrong.......How will I ever finish this lesson??? What is wrong with: You hurry into the new building and work. Where does this OVER come from?


tothadam06

Probably from "el-" in "elsietsz", but it does not sound like the most natural translation to me. "Away" might fit better, not sure if it is accepted though. Maybe worth reporting.


Daniel640094

Here we have a case where the prefix "el" seems to mean over instead of away. Shouldn't over be translated as "at" (with proper accent) or maybe "oda"?


tothadam06

Yes, very good, "át" is the closest in meaning to "over". Report it if you get this again.


Feri62705

I gave you the Lingot but anyhow the course is useful


flammie

over into? whatevers-


Bogracs1

So what's wrong about 'You hurry away into the new building and you work?'


samulangs

It doesn't sound like a sensible sentence in English, and not what the sentence means in Hungarian


ivankadelb

they really should star accepting RUSHING as well as hurrying....

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.