1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The grandfather eats the bir…

"The grandfather eats the bird."

Translation:Der Großvater isst den Vogel.

February 7, 2013

29 Comments


cactusfloyd

My grandfather eats birds all the time LOL


Wayne____

Mine did. They were mostly chickens, but I would imagine that he ate turkeys, perhaps ducks, and maybe even squab.


richardalan73

One of my options was "Den Hund isst der Großvater" ._.


littleblueduck

I had der Bär! Typical Duo.


VoiceStar

My surname is Bär.


thing111

Why is it den not der before vlogel


dreamspeak

Yes, Vogel here is in the accusative.


tardisco

Vogel is masculine, and it's in the accusative, so it changes to den. :)


RubenRamos13

I think it's because of acusative. I'm not sure tho


Eis_ist_Beste

I hope the feathers don't get stuck in his dentures...


mailfreaksb

Can someone please tell me how totype the letter beta? I am using the android app btw


lieryan

German Eszett is ß, while Greek Beta is β. Their glyphs may look superficially similar but they are not the same letter. German Eszett does not have a tail and does not have an uppercase form and it originates as the merging of the letters ſ (long s) and ʒ (tailed z), representing the sound for "voiceless alveolar fricative" (the "s" sound). Greek Beta is the lowercase form of the letter B, representing the sound for "voiced bilabial plosive" (the "b" sound) or the "voiced labiodental fricative" (the "v" sound).


RuslanBes

Press-Hold the "s". Beta is almost equivalent to double-s, so normally it is there (tested on Xperia Z and Samsung)


Eis_ist_Beste

If you don't have it you can just type double s


Wilma913371

Try to push the letter S for a second, it is usually under that sign.


RubenRamos13

Change the dictionary of your keyboard (of your cellphone) to Deutsch and then keep 's' button pressed and the symbol should appear. :)


deavedz

Hold the keypad for umlaut


Ablako

Why "Opa" is not correct?


lucyyschh

Opa ist ein Spitzname für Großvater. Meine beste Vermutung ist, Duo will man es buchstäblich zu bekommen richtig. Opa is a nickname for Grandfather. My best guess is Duo wants you to get it literally correct and know the correct term.


KatyMarieSwiere

What's the difference between frisst and isst?


TheDreadfulGuy

Man würde ''Fressen'' mit Tiere benutzen, zum Beispiel:
• Der Hund frisst das Fleisch.
• Die Pferde fressen Äpfel.
Auf der anderen Seite, würde man ''Essen'' benutzen wenn man über Menschen spricht, zum Beispiel:
• Der Arzt isst keinen Apfel.
• Die Eltern essen keine Orangen.
Ich hoffe diese Erklärung hilft...


nghicks

Dictionary hint shows "frisst" instead of "isst." Reported 1 Sep 19


mirianmanj

just weird to read :dd


muern

That sounds awful, I picture the birds at my feeder

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.