"The grandfather eats the bird."

Translation:Der Großvater isst den Vogel.

February 7, 2013

23 Comments


richardalan73

One of my options was "Den Hund isst der Großvater" ._.

January 30, 2015

littleblueduck

I had der Bär! Typical Duo.

March 19, 2015

VoiceStar

My surname is Bär.

May 2, 2015

littleblueduck

I believe it's not used with an article if it's a name.

May 2, 2015

cactusfloyd

My grandfather eats birds all the time LOL

January 20, 2015

KumareshSu

Lol

February 13, 2015

thing111

Why is it den not der before vlogel

October 23, 2014

dreamspeak

Yes, Vogel here is in the accusative.

November 22, 2014

RubenRamos13

I think it's because of acusative. I'm not sure tho

October 30, 2014

tardisco

Vogel is masculine, and it's in the accusative, so it changes to den. :)

July 25, 2015

WrongUserName

Nice streak.

May 24, 2018

Shen_xiao13

I have the same Q

October 27, 2014

mailfreaksb

Can someone please tell me how totype the letter beta? I am using the android app btw

September 21, 2014

RuslanBes

Press-Hold the "s". Beta is almost equivalent to double-s, so normally it is there (tested on Xperia Z and Samsung)

March 6, 2015

Wilma913371

Try to push the letter S for a second, it is usually under that sign.

July 2, 2015

lieryan

German Eszett is ß, while Greek Beta is β. Their glyphs may look superficially similar but they are not the same letter. German Eszett does not have a tail and does not have an uppercase form and it originates as the merging of the letters ſ (long s) and ʒ (tailed z), representing the sound for "voiceless alveolar fricative" (the "s" sound). Greek Beta is the lowercase form of the letter B, representing the sound for "voiced bilabial plosive" (the "b" sound) or the "voiced labiodental fricative" (the "v" sound).

August 28, 2018

RubenRamos13

Change the dictionary of your keyboard (of your cellphone) to Deutsch and then keep 's' button pressed and the symbol should appear. :)

October 30, 2014

deavedz

Hold the keypad for umlaut

October 7, 2014

JohnWriter

Is it an idiom ?

February 20, 2015

Ablako

Why "Opa" is not correct?

March 14, 2015

lucyyschh

Opa ist ein Spitzname für Großvater. Meine beste Vermutung ist, Duo will man es buchstäblich zu bekommen richtig. Opa is a nickname for Grandfather. My best guess is Duo wants you to get it literally correct and know the correct term.

April 5, 2016

KatyMarieSwiere

What's the difference between frisst and isst?

April 20, 2018

JhonEdisonOrtiz

Man würde ''Fressen'' mit Tiere benutzen, zum Beispiel:
• Der Hund frisst das Fleisch.
• Die Pferde fressen Äpfel.
Auf der anderen Seite, würde man ''Essen'' benutzen wenn man über Menschen spricht, zum Beispiel:
• Der Arzt isst keinen Apfel.
• Die Eltern essen keine Orangen.
Ich hoffe diese Erklärung hilft...

June 11, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.