"Ezek a szép képek a falon vannak."

Translation:These beautiful pictures are on the wall.

October 6, 2016

7 Comments


Bastette54

I couldn't decide whether to translate this as "These are beautiful pictures on the wall" or as it is above. I guessed wrong. :) I couldn't figure out where to put verb in the English sentence. Is there a rule about this?

October 6, 2016

96314081311257

These are beautiful pictures on the wall. = Ezek szép képek a falon.

If you say something is [noun/adjective], you mustn't use lenni in present tense indicative mood third person. You should, however, if it is [adverb.]

October 6, 2016

Bastette54

Present tense indicative mood 3rd person - wow, that is VERY specific. So, to relate what you're saying to the sentence, "szép képek" is an adjective/noun combination, so you can't use "vannak," because it's in the present tense, indicative mood and 3rd person? Whereas "fal" is just a noun, so you can (or maybe have to?) use "vannak" with it?

Thanks for the answer!

October 7, 2016

96314081311257

It seems you're a bit confused.

Ezek szépek. = These are pretty.

Ezek képek. = These are pictures.

Ezek a falon vannak. = These are on the wall.

"Szép" & "kép" are just adjectives/nouns. "Falon" conveys an adverblike meaning, so you use lenni. The sentences above are the only valid possibilities (except for changing the word order & using synonyms, of course.)

Regarding the original sentence, it says that these pictures are somewhere (adverb), while your translations says that "these" are something (noun in this case, but could be adjective.)

October 7, 2016

Bastette54

Oh, right - you need to use lenni when talking about something being in a location. I've learned that rule, but I guess I wasn't thinking of it when we had this conversation. But it also sounds like "being in a location" is part of a larger category, adverbs (or an adverbial phrase).

December 24, 2016

96314081311257

You need to use van in case of an "adverbial" (or adverb-like thingy, I'm not sure how to put it, so you'd understand it.)

December 24, 2016

Bastette54

96314081311257 - I think I get it, thanks.

December 24, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.