1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός είναι κορυφή."

"Αυτός είναι κορυφή."

Translation:He is the top.

October 6, 2016

26 Comments


alyktw27

Αυτός είναι κορυφή is not right. We use it, but is slang. The correct word is: κορυφαίος.


jaye16
Mod

Of course, κορυφαίος is also an accepted translation but since the original sentence used κορυφή we cannot change it at this point.


jeanprendiville

Is this an unusual phrase? He is top? One would expect "η" or "στην".


jaye16
Mod

Greek doesn't always use the article in this case. I'd use "στην" but it's ok as it is. I also like "He is the best." or even "he is best."


SigurdS

Could this also mean "he's an expert"? I'm asking because in german we could say "Er ist eine Koryphäe" (meaning "he's an expert" and "Koryphäe" is derived from greek κορυφή).


KelyTobool

This is slang! Fantastic! Say that to a Greek guy "φιλε μου είσαι κορυφή" and he 'll buy you drinks all night long :-P . That's what I love on Duolingo


KelyTobool

similar slang expression "είσαι κορυφαίος=you are the peak/the top/the elite/the best"


carmina_banana

he is the coryphaeus? a leader-like (that's why is the best)?


HellasCad

Yes, κορυφαίος means "(he is) top, a leader".


Gwen465470

So how would you say "she is top", "she's the best" ?


D_..
Mod

The feminine form of the adjective is κορυφαία and the neuter is κορυφαίο.


Gwen465470

thanks ! So I could say "αυτη ειναι κορυφαία", would it also be possible to say "αυτη ειναι κορυφη" ?


D_..
Mod

Yes, you could say either phrase.


NancyWalke13

I said, He is tops! and it told me I had a typo, and it should be He is top. That sounds very strange in English.


jaye16
Mod

We don't have that but I'm adding it. I also don't know why it would show you ..."He is top."


jaye16
Mod

That is another correct translation.


Jon345104

Αυτός είναι κορυφή is this colloquial expression


Yoryos1

Καλησπέρα. Αρχικά μιά αναφορά τεχνικής φύσης, για ενημερωτικούς λόγους. Ζητείται να γραφτεί αγγλικά η ελληνική φράση «Αυτός είναι κορυφή». Στις επιλογές λέξεων η μόνη σωστή είναι το «he is the best». Φαίνεται (στο σχετικό πεδίο) να μην υπάρχουν σχόλια. Και όταν το χρησιμοποίησα, για να καταθέσω μία απορία μου, διαπίστωσα πως υπάρχουν αρκετά. Επίσης, η αγγλική μετάφραση εδώ -στην κορυφή- είναι «He is the top» και όχι το «he is the best». Στην ουσία, τώρα. Είχα την αίσθηση ότι το «He is the top» μεταφράζεται «αυτός είναι κορυφή/κορυφαίος» και το «he is the best» μεταφράζεται «αυτός είναι ο καλύτερος». Κάνω κάπου λάθος; Ευχαριστώ


D_..
Mod

Σχετικά με το τεχνικό θέμα, καθώς είναι κάτι που ελέγχεται αποκλειστικά από το προσωπικό του Duolingo, παρακαλούμε απευθυνθείτε απευθείας εκεί https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-
Σχετικά με την άσκηση, προσωπικά τη θεωρώ λίγο περίεργη και φοβάμαι ότι δεν μπορώ να βοηθήσω, συγγνώμη.


jaye16
Mod

Στην καθομιλουμένη αγγλική "he is the best" και "he is the top" είναι τα ίδια. Έχουμε διορθωθεί τις επιλογές.

In colloquial English "He is the best." and "He is the top" mean the same thing. We have correct the selection in the exercise. But please use the form shown by D_... for such issues.


Yoryos1

Ευχαριστώ


Jon345104

Would Αυτή είναι κορυφή be considered more correct


D_..
Mod

No, both are correct because κορυφή here is used as a characterisation, so it could be either gender.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.