"Αυτός είναι κορυφή."

Translation:He is the top.

October 6, 2016

16 Comments


alyktw27

Αυτός είναι κορυφή is not right. We use it, but is slang. The correct word is: κορυφαίος.

April 10, 2017

jeanprendiville

Is this an unusual phrase? He is top? One would expect "η" or "στην".

October 6, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Greek doesn't always use the article in this case. I'd use "στην" but it's ok as it is. I also like "He is the best." or even "he is best."

October 6, 2016

SigurdS

Could this also mean "he's an expert"? I'm asking because in german we could say "Er ist eine Koryphäe" (meaning "he's an expert" and "Koryphäe" is derived from greek κορυφή).

October 14, 2016

jaye16
Mod

It really means "the top" as in a mountain or as here "ability". So, by extension it would mean ''expert''. In Greek, you will also hear "εξπέρ". :-))

October 15, 2016

SigurdS

Thanks :)

October 15, 2016

jeanprendiville

Thanks Jaye :-)

October 6, 2016

carmina_banana

he is the coryphaeus? a leader-like (that's why is the best)?

November 12, 2016

HellasCad

Yes, κορυφαίος means "(he is) top, a leader".

February 24, 2017

KelyTobool

This is slang! Fantastic! Say that to a Greek guy "φιλε μου είσαι κορυφή" and he 'll buy you drinks all night long :-P . That's what I love on Duolingo

August 24, 2018

KelyTobool

similar slang expression "είσαι κορυφαίος=you are the peak/the top/the elite/the best"

August 24, 2018

Jon345104

He is best??

November 16, 2017

jaye16
Mod

That is another correct translation.

November 16, 2017

Jon345104

Αυτός είναι κορυφή is this colloquial expression

November 16, 2017

Jon345104

Would Αυτή είναι κορυφή be considered more correct

January 27, 2018

D_..
Mod

    No, both are correct because κορυφή here is used as a characterisation, so it could be either gender.

    January 27, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.