"Tôi đọc sách từ sáng đến chiều."

Translation:I read books from morning to afternoon.

October 6, 2016

23 Comments

Sorted by top post

LucretiusShizumi

Why is "I read the book from morning to evening" incorrect? There is no indication in the sentence that 'books' is plural.

October 6, 2016

TehVanarch

I think some people use tối exclusively for evening with chiều for afternoon. Also, "the book" would either be "quyển/cuốn sách" or "cái quyển/cuốn sách", you have to use the classifiers to specify "the" book.

October 8, 2016

Mu6OVm

Since it does not use classifier (quyển sách), it is not talking about one specific book, he's just reading some books, not specific books ("những quyển sách"would be translated as "the books").

November 18, 2018

Dan553966

I appreciate that leaving out "books" is literally wrong, but I did it reflexively with full comprehension of the sentence because I would presume "books" to be understood if nothing else was specified. Not an excuse, just an observation.

March 11, 2017

KirynSilverwing

So you just said "I read from morning to afternoon"? I'd say "books" isn't assumed; you could be reading any number of things.

July 16, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

You're right to say that it isn't assumed that we're reading books. In English we don't do that. In Vietnamese, it is just an expression. "Tôi thích đọc sách" doesn't only mean "I like to read books". It can mean that you like reading in general, "I like to read". It's similar to "bạn có ăn cơm chưa?". Literally, we know it means "did you eat rice yet?". However, in Vietnamese speech, it can also mean "did you eat yet?" in general. While Dan and I agree that "read books" makes sense and is a correct answer, we are also saying that just "read" should be an accepted answer as well. This is something DL can accommodate and nuances like these teach us to become even better in Vietnamese. I hope that helps =)

July 16, 2017

vngdhuyen

um I tend to disagree. "tôi thích đọc sách" cannot mean to like reading just anything, otherwise a plain "tôi thích đọc" would suffice, although it sounds a little off. I would probably be more specific: "đọc chuyện", "đọc báo", "đọc tạp chí", etc.

as for "ăn cơm", I agree it doesn't usually mean the literal eat rice, but a whole meal. but again, if you mean "have you eaten?", you can simply say "bạn ăn chưa?"

March 12, 2019

Sylvia_Nguyen

I think you should report that. I interpreted the sentence like that too. Then again, DL is pretty structured. So it makes sense as to why it would mark us as incorrect for omitting "books".

June 2, 2017

Julestheman

Can't use until instead of to?

June 23, 2017

Dan553966

It may be true that to capture the English definite article in Vietnamese you have to use a classifier (quyển sách), but, after doing two third of this course, I have more than passing doubt that the reverse is true. The definite article is not a classifier and does not function like one. The classifiers are not definite articles and do not function as such. There is some overlap but no equivalence between English articles and Vietnamese classifiers.

July 16, 2017

Doug901273

"Until" should be an acceptable substitute for "to"

April 15, 2019

mark555520

I read the book from morning to afternoon should be accepted duolingo sucks

September 23, 2019

trieuthanhtran

what wrong??? I read the book from morning to afternoon.

March 15, 2018

StewartMM

"I read books from morning to the afternoon" is wrong. Why? (or, 'the morning to afternoon")?

April 4, 2018

leonprimrose

What in this sentence quantifies the number of books to plural?

April 10, 2018

TehVanarch

The lack of counting word/classifier implies the noun is referred to in its general sense, ergo, "books".

April 17, 2018

Dan553966

Precisely. The English requires overt plural marking

April 17, 2018

Dan553966

The Vietnamese does not. The plural is the natural or default assumption but English

April 17, 2018

Dan553966

Requires specific marking of plurality.

April 17, 2018

LostinVN

Ergo nice!

September 14, 2018

Julestheman

I believe the fact that một is not used implies the generality expressed by the plural form in English. For example: "Dogs are cool." or "I like books."

April 10, 2018

Dan553966

The plurality is implied by context. The information actually expressed is simply "I read book from morning to afternoon." Unless some specific book has been established by context, the assumption would be that the speaker doesn't read the same book over and over. What can be understood is not overtly expressed. It is the English, not the Vietnamese, that demands overt expression of number as a grammatical category.

April 10, 2018

Brian_KB

Did they literally just change this from plural form is incorrect to the plural form is the only correct answer?

April 20, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.