"Tôiđọcsáchtừsángđếnchiều."

Translation:I read books from morning to afternoon.

2 years ago

20 Comments


LucretiusShizumi

Why is "I read the book from morning to evening" incorrect? There is no indication in the sentence that 'books' is plural.

2 years ago

TehVanarch

I think some people use tối exclusively for evening with chiều for afternoon. Also, "the book" would either be "quyển/cuốn sách" or "cái quyển/cuốn sách", you have to use the classifiers to specify "the" book.

2 years ago

Mu6OVm

Since it does not use classifier (quyển sách), it is not talking about one specific book, he's just reading some books, not specific books ("những quyển sách"would be translated as "the books").

1 month ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

I appreciate that leaving out "books" is literally wrong, but I did it reflexively with full comprehension of the sentence because I would presume "books" to be understood if nothing else was specified. Not an excuse, just an observation.

1 year ago

KirynSilverwing

So you just said "I read from morning to afternoon"? I'd say "books" isn't assumed; you could be reading any number of things.

1 year ago

Sylvia_Nguyen

You're right to say that it isn't assumed that we're reading books. In English we don't do that. In Vietnamese, it is just an expression. "Tôi thích đọc sách" doesn't only mean "I like to read books". It can mean that you like reading in general, "I like to read". It's similar to "bạn có ăn cơm chưa?". Literally, we know it means "did you eat rice yet?". However, in Vietnamese speech, it can also mean "did you eat yet?" in general. While Dan and I agree that "read books" makes sense and is a correct answer, we are also saying that just "read" should be an accepted answer as well. This is something DL can accommodate and nuances like these teach us to become even better in Vietnamese. I hope that helps =)

1 year ago

Sylvia_Nguyen

I think you should report that. I interpreted the sentence like that too. Then again, DL is pretty structured. So it makes sense as to why it would mark us as incorrect for omitting "books".

1 year ago

Julestheman
JulesthemanPlus

Can't use until instead of to?

1 year ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

It may be true that to capture the English definite article in Vietnamese you have to use a classifier (quyển sách), but, after doing two third of this course, I have more than passing doubt that the reverse is true. The definite article is not a classifier and does not function like one. The classifiers are not definite articles and do not function as such. There is some overlap but no equivalence between English articles and Vietnamese classifiers.

1 year ago

trieuthanhtran

what wrong??? I read the book from morning to afternoon.

10 months ago

StewartMM

"I read books from morning to the afternoon" is wrong. Why? (or, 'the morning to afternoon")?

9 months ago

leonprimrose

What in this sentence quantifies the number of books to plural?

9 months ago

Julestheman
JulesthemanPlus

I believe the fact that một is not used implies the generality expressed by the plural form in English. For example: "Dogs are cool." or "I like books."

9 months ago

TehVanarch

The lack of counting word/classifier implies the noun is referred to in its general sense, ergo, "books".

9 months ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

Precisely. The English requires overt plural marking

9 months ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

The Vietnamese does not. The plural is the natural or default assumption but English

9 months ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

Requires specific marking of plurality.

9 months ago

LostinVN
LostinVN

Ergo nice!

4 months ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

The plurality is implied by context. The information actually expressed is simply "I read book from morning to afternoon." Unless some specific book has been established by context, the assumption would be that the speaker doesn't read the same book over and over. What can be understood is not overtly expressed. It is the English, not the Vietnamese, that demands overt expression of number as a grammatical category.

9 months ago

leonprimrose

I read "The book" isn't an apt way to consider the context of the sentence? Unless it NEEDS "quyen sach" to signify the "the" in front

8 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.