"A politikus gyakran vár riportereket."

Translation:The politician often waits for reporters.

October 6, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KsenyaUA

The politician often waits for reporters - is not correct?


vvsey

It is correct.


KsenyaUA

Thank you! Just I was confused when it was marked as incorrect.


Xenocider

That would be "a politikus gyakran vár riporterekRE". In this particular case "expects" is the correct expression.


squirrelcoochie

Im hungarian and yes that is true. This is why i dont like duolingo


jbebel101

What about, the political usually waits for reporter?


JeffFoster14

"political" is not a noun in English, and "reporters" has to be plural to match the plural in the Hungarian.


tberkes

"Usually" = "gyakran" not accepted?!?


bbigblue

"usually" and "often" are not the same. I would translate "usually" as "általában". So personally... I would not accept it either.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.