"A politikus gyakran vár riportereket."

Translation:The politician often waits for reporters.

October 6, 2016

7 Comments


KsenyaUA

The politician often waits for reporters - is not correct?

October 6, 2016

vvsey

It is correct.

October 6, 2016

KsenyaUA

Thank you! Just I was confused when it was marked as incorrect.

October 6, 2016

Xenocider

That would be "a politikus gyakran vár riporterekRE". In this particular case "expects" is the correct expression.

October 18, 2017

jbebel101

What about, the political usually waits for reporter?

April 6, 2017

JeffFoster14

"political" is not a noun in English, and "reporters" has to be plural to match the plural in the Hungarian.

December 23, 2017

Kids722890

WoW

April 11, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.