1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A politikus gyakran vár ripo…

"A politikus gyakran vár riportereket."

Translation:The politician often waits for reporters.

October 6, 2016

7 Comments


KsenyaUA

The politician often waits for reporters - is not correct?


vvsey

It is correct.


KsenyaUA

Thank you! Just I was confused when it was marked as incorrect.


Xenocider

That would be "a politikus gyakran vár riporterekRE". In this particular case "expects" is the correct expression.


jbebel101

What about, the political usually waits for reporter?


JeffFoster14

"political" is not a noun in English, and "reporters" has to be plural to match the plural in the Hungarian.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.