1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Why should my elder sister h…

"Why should my elder sister help you to cook?"

Translation:Tại sao chị tôi nên giúp bạn nấu cơm?

October 6, 2016

9 Comments


nora124968

Sorry, but doesn't it mean "why should my elder sister help you to cook rice?"


TehVanarch

Nấu cơm is an expression in and of itself meaning "cooking, to cook" much like ăn cơm means "to eat/eating".


KirynSilverwing

If that's true, it hasn't shown up in these lessons before now.


KhanhPham671882

The above answer should be accepted


StewartMM

What about just nấu ăn here for nấu cơm?


ChrisFoo3

In my opinion is just the way Vietnamese express .


JeffreyChi776191

This is like in chinese or even thai they say "cook rice" . However, it should have been stated in the hint.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.