1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Why should my elder sister h…

"Why should my elder sister help you to cook?"

Translation:Tại sao chị tôi nên giúp bạn nấu cơm?

October 6, 2016

7 Comments


nora124968

Sorry, but doesn't it mean "why should my elder sister help you to cook rice?"

October 6, 2016

TehVanarch

Nấu cơm is an expression in and of itself meaning "cooking, to cook" much like ăn cơm means "to eat/eating".

October 8, 2016

KirynSilverwing

If that's true, it hasn't shown up in these lessons before now.

July 29, 2017

Songve

Maybe our previous lessons were JV level and now we have moved up the Varsity?

August 30, 2018

LuBichNgoc1

Yes ,I agree

March 5, 2017

ChrisFoo3

In my opinion is just the way Vietnamese express .

June 4, 2018

KhanhPhuon633382

Elder = em, rice = cơm. To cook = nấu nướng.

February 26, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.