"Why should my elder sister help you to cook?"

Translation:Tại sao chị tôi nên giúp bạn nấu cơm?

2 years ago

6 Comments


nora124968
nora124968

Sorry, but doesn't it mean "why should my elder sister help you to cook rice?"

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Nấu cơm is an expression in and of itself meaning "cooking, to cook" much like ăn cơm means "to eat/eating".

2 years ago

KirynSilverwing

If that's true, it hasn't shown up in these lessons before now.

1 year ago

Songve

Maybe our previous lessons were JV level and now we have moved up the Varsity?

4 months ago

LuBichNgoc1

Yes ,I agree

1 year ago

ChrisFoo3
ChrisFoo3

In my opinion is just the way Vietnamese express .

7 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.