"Was essen die Mädchen?"

Translation:What do the girls eat?

February 7, 2013

31 Comments


CreativityBrain

What the girls are eating Is this a correct ans?

August 12, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

The given sentence is a question, so the translation must likewise be a question. In English questions beginning with a question word such as “What”, the order of subject (“the girls”, in this sentence) and conjugated verb (“are”, in this sentence) is inverted relative to their order in the indicative.

The indicative sentence-fragment “What the girls are eating.” would be „Das, {was | daß} die Mädchen essen.“.

August 12, 2014

kmramna

Warum nicht 'Was die Mädchen essen?"

August 17, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

In German question-word questions, the verb always comes before the subject.

August 17, 2014

jooyeong.s

Why 'the' !

August 23, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

„Was essen die Mädchen?“ = “What are the girls eating?” refers to a specific set of girls understood to be identified by the context.

„Was essen Mädchen?“ = “What do girls eat?” refers to girls in general.

August 24, 2014

minouche.b

What is the girl eating ?? Why is this incorrect ?

September 16, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

„Was isst das Mädchen?“ = “What is the girl eating?”.

„Was essen die Mädchen?“ = “What are the girls eating?”.

September 17, 2014

Josh955281

Could this also be, What is the girl eating

April 14, 2017

InPxgX6K

I played and replayed the audio multiple times and I keep hearing “Was esst, die Mädchen?” which I know is missing the pronoun, and an unlikely sentence anyway, but that's what I hear.

September 15, 2018

InPxgX6K

Isn't that weird, the second time the question is presented, the audio is correct. :-(

September 15, 2018

Becarns

There is no conjunction "what 're"

May 29, 2013

beckalina

Yes, but it is a colloquial, spoken contraction, not quite as 'official' as "isn't" for example. (Not that any contractions are formal as such but some more acceptable than others)

July 15, 2013

AseemKumar

"What food for the girls?", could this not be another translation?

April 2, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

That would be „Welches Essen für die Mädchen?“.

April 2, 2014

AseemKumar

Thanks :)

April 2, 2014

4of92000

Why isn't the translation of this "What eats the girls"? I know that is a bit gruesome, but still.

February 7, 2013

marziotta

"What eats the girls?" would translate as "Was isst die Mädchen?" I think.

March 2, 2013

geralsv

And it is still grammatically incorrect u_u

March 27, 2013

beckalina

Is that because of the sentence order? Or is it something to do with the dative case? I'm just trying to work out how, apart from the verb, you could know for sure.

July 15, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

“What's eating the girls?” is an ungrammatical translation of ‘Was essen die Mädchen?’ because the German interrogative pronoun ‘was’ is grammatically singular, whereas the verb ‘essen’ is plural. In addition, it is a semantically poor translation because ‘was’ is an inhuman agent, so the verb ‘fressen’ should be used instead of essen. If both nouns were singular nonhumans, for example if sentence were ‘Was isst das Kätzchen?’, it would indeed be ambiguous, meaning either “What's the kitten eating?” or “What's eating the kitten?”.

July 15, 2013

4of92000

Thank you.

May 25, 2015

geralsv

"What eats the girls?" is wrong.

March 27, 2013

jackthebiotic

Yep.

May 22, 2013

MariangelaCC

the order of the words in English questions is inverse. While a statement would be "what eat the girls... (is sandwich, bad, other)" a question should be "what do the girls eat?"

August 5, 2013

beckalina

Not quite - the statement would be 'the girls eat...' or 'what the girls are eating is...'

September 29, 2013

SinisterWink

Remember, do not look at it was a word for word translation. In "Was essen die Madchen"'s case, 'girls is plural so we should know that that verb should be conjugated in the plural form.

May 29, 2013

MariangelaCC

besides the "s" at the end of the verb is only for the third person singular the girl eats/she eats and the girls eat/they eat

August 5, 2013

MariangelaCC

the order of the words in English questions is inverse. While a statement would be "what eat the girls... (is sandwich, bad, other)" a question should be "what do the girls eat?"

August 5, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.