1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он устал работать."

"Он устал работать."

Translation:He is tired of work.

October 6, 2016

22 Comments


AniutaElsz

Он устал работать - he is tired of working ( performing the actual activity) He is tired of work - Он устал от работы (more like a general feeling)


LukaVukZrinski

Can someone explain to me how this means what it means? Rephrase it?

I am Croatian, so I understand how Slavic languages work, but shouldn't there be something else in this sentence to get this meaning?


mosfet07

"Он устал от работы" is another option, if that's what you mean.


LukaVukZrinski

That's more like it! So in everyday speech, which of the two would a Russian be more likely to use?


mosfet07

Both. Google shows 36500 results for the former and three times more for the latter. Maybe others will explain the (subtle) difference, I don't see it.
("работать" is the infinitive of a verb, "от работы" is the genitive of a noun)


Jeffrey855877

Yeah, the absence of a preposition is weird - I get tired of or by things or activities, at least in English.

The absence of a preposition makes me think that a valid translation might be "He gets tired working" - the English gerund is often replaced by the infinitive in non-English languages.


petrenko

It seems the structure is like 'я рад тебя видеть'. I wonder if there are many more 'я + short adj. + infinitive' phrases?


LukaVukZrinski

Is that really correct? With infinitive? See, in my language the equivalent of that would be "мне рад тебя видеть"

(or maybe тебе? I keep mixing those two >.<)


petrenko

Yeah, it’s definitely right. There are also impersonal constructions with infinitives like you say: “Мне жаль смотреть на неё”


LoganSt2

How do you say "he WAS tired if working"?


MontiLoo

use the был , most likely before the russian word tired. note: its he so there is no -a and the end of "buhjl"


GranvilleS6

I was tired of work when I was 18​ but had to wait until I was 65 before I retired!


Amawaku

How about "He is tired from work" ? Why is it wrong ?


Xuu37

Since устал is actually a perfect I thought the sentence says He got tired (while) working or Working, he got tired.


GabMarquetto

'He was tired of working' is marked as correct but it is not...


Jeffrey855877

I think that "He was tired by work" might be OK, but I'm guessing. Other comments elsewhere suggest that he is tired now because of the work he did before, which more-or-less mixes English past and present tenses.

Also, устал is perfective aspect, which I believe indicates that something is completed - the work, that is, tiring him out, so that contributes to the is tired now from what he did before.


Jeffrey855877

I have a pronunciation question. The audio pronounces работать with a kind of "-titch" sound for -ть at the end of работать. Most (but not all) of the 11 recordings do the same thing at https://forvo.com/word/%D1%80%D0%B0%D0%B1%D0%BE%D1%82%D0%B0%D1%82%D1%8C/#ru

Some of the recordings state a clearly defined "tat" ending sound.

I've heard the "-titch" sound in the pronunciation of other infinitives.


GranvilleS6

I had this explained to me in another exercise yesterday. The -ть sound is more like a ч than the English titch sound so that it defines it from the hard т ending when the word spelling is identical, apart from the soft sign, eg he/she cooks-готовит, to cook-готовить. Personally, in rapid speech, I have no chance of picking it out!


ZezeFortun

I just can't get why a sentence which is clearly in the past in Russian, is translated into English in the present. THIS MUST BE WRONG! I think the actual translation of that sentence is:"HE WAS TIRED OF WORKING". DL should review the translation.


Chleeves

"He got tired of work" is not accepted...(why not?)


Cassandra522930

He is tired of work. He lost interest in working (work). He became bored with work.

Adjective: I am tired. I had a lot of work today. I rubbed my tired eyes.

Verb: to tire is to feel in need of rest or sleep The long journey tired her. The training tired us out.

This is how I understood it.


1mXm3

Could this be seen as he was too tired to work?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.