1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The men are ours."

"The men are ours."

Translation:Οι άντρες είναι δικοί μας.

October 6, 2016

12 Comments


UralMasha

he - ο δικός, she - η δική, it - το δικό, they (masc.) - οι δικοί, they (fem.) - οι δικές, they (neut.) - τα δικά


PatrykTara

Why is δικοι necessary in here, and in other cases - not?


DavidNixon13

The tips and notes don't give any indication of which word goes with each person/number - they give δικό for all of them!!!!


themailman098

Wouldn't saying οι δικοί μας be correct as well? Even a previous exercise said both would be correct


TrueKingSloth

Is there a preferred word for man? άνδρας or άντρας?


G.Georgopoulos

The latter is the one used more often and the first one is more formal, but nobody is going to bat an eye, anyways ;)


zhr53

Why not dikes mas, antres and dikes i would expect, is that an exception.


G.Georgopoulos

"Δικές" requires the presence of a feminine noun.


Vhia778589

I wonder why all of a sudden an "-ες" ending relates to female? Other cases it is assigned to male nound, correct? It's frustrating that this changes with plural possessive.


G.Georgopoulos

What do you mean exactly? Did you have άντρας--->άντρες in mind?


TerencePri4

It was δικές μας in a prior example in this same lesson. It was strange that it did not match the definite article οι but the ending of άντρες. Now in this question the answer us δικοί as opposed to δικές.


zander655475

The exercises are incoherent. In the previous level the same sentence was corrected to ... δικες μας. So which one is correct?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.