"The men are ours."

Translation:Οι άντρες είναι δικοί μας.

October 6, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


UralMasha

he - ο δικός, she - η δική, it - το δικό, they (masc.) - οι δικοί, they (fem.) - οι δικές, they (neut.) - τα δικά


Zan516131

Thank you, thank you, thank you so much, UralMasha !!


BROtT4

You are fabulous UralMasha - really helpful


PatrykTara

Why is δικοι necessary in here, and in other cases - not?


themailman098

Wouldn't saying οι δικοί μας be correct as well? Even a previous exercise said both would be correct


zhr53

Why not dikes mas, antres and dikes i would expect, is that an exception.


G.Georgopoulos

"Δικές" requires the presence of a feminine noun.


Vhia778589

I wonder why all of a sudden an "-ες" ending relates to female? Other cases it is assigned to male nound, correct? It's frustrating that this changes with plural possessive.


G.Georgopoulos

What do you mean exactly? Did you have άντρας--->άντρες in mind?


DavidNixon13

The tips and notes don't give any indication of which word goes with each person/number - they give δικό for all of them!!!!


TrueKingSloth

Is there a preferred word for man? άνδρας or άντρας?


G.Georgopoulos

The latter is the one used more often and the first one is more formal, but nobody is going to bat an eye, anyways ;)


TerencePri4

It was δικές μας in a prior example in this same lesson. It was strange that it did not match the definite article οι but the ending of άντρες. Now in this question the answer us δικοί as opposed to δικές.


zander655475

The exercises are incoherent. In the previous level the same sentence was corrected to ... δικες μας. So which one is correct?


AnnieJ3042

is there a link to help understand more about emphatic possessives. I seen to remember seeing one once before and cant find it in my notes. I still have some confusion about which to use where Im afraid!


O.Zoe
Mod
Plus

You can check the following link
https://www.greekgrammar.eu/pdffiles/possessive.pdf

If there's a specific question, let me know. :)


AnnieJ3042

Thanks O.Zoe, I found this one, but I thought Id seen one with examples of masc, fem, neuter, singular/pleural ? l really need to practice..... and remember! Anne


O.Zoe
Mod
Plus

Firstly, you need to learn how it is declined. Wiktionary is a good source for that. Then, you need to remember that it acts as an adjective, that means it has to agree in gender, number and case with the noun. :)

ο δικός μου μπαμπάς (My own dad. nominative)
του δικού μου μπαμπά (genitive)
η δική του μαμά (His own mom. nominative)
τη δική του μαμά (accusative)
Το παιδί είναι δικό μας (the child is our own. nominative)
Οι μπλούζες είναι δικές τους (The blouses are their own. nom.)
Σου δίνω τους δικούς τους σκύλους (I give you their own dogs. acc.)
Το μέλλον των δικών μας παιδιών (Our own children's future. gen.)

As you said, you just need practice. Write your own sentences/examples and then, if you'd like, we can check if they're correct. :)


AnnieJ3042

Thats very helpful. Thank you so much. A


wcallen1959

I found good stuff on this link: https://duome.eu/tips/en/el Search for first occurrence of word "emphatic" will get you to table.
I recommend bookmarking it. I'm glad I did.


AnnieJ3042

found it, thanks!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.