"The men are ours."

Translation:Οι άντρες είναι δικοί μας.

October 6, 2016

11 Comments


UralMasha

he - ο δικός, she - η δική, it - το δικό, they (masc.) - οι δικοί, they (fem.) - οι δικές, they (neut.) - τα δικά

December 22, 2016

PatrykTara

Why is δικοι necessary in here, and in other cases - not?

April 11, 2018

Vladimir894173

That is the question. And i will to know right answer. Could someone help ?

September 1, 2018

nacreousnereid

Can you please provide an example?

January 14, 2019

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Our men=Οι άντρες μας=Οι δικοί μας άντρες (the latter is more emphatic)

But only "δικός/δική... μου/σου..." can be used right after "είναι" ("είναι"+possessive):

The bread is mine=Το ψωμί είναι δικό μου.

January 14, 2019

TrueKingSloth

Is there a preferred word for man? άνδρας or άντρας?

October 27, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

The latter is the one used more often and the first one is more formal, but nobody is going to bat an eye, anyways ;)

October 28, 2018

DavidNixon13

The tips and notes don't give any indication of which word goes with each person/number - they give δικό for all of them!!!!

October 6, 2016

themailman098

Wouldn't saying οι δικοί μας be correct as well? Even a previous exercise said both would be correct

December 31, 2016

zhr53

Why not dikes mas, antres and dikes i would expect, is that an exception.

March 5, 2019

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

"Δικές" requires the presence of a feminine noun.

March 5, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.