"Amerikából költözünk Magyarországra."

Translation:We move from America to Hungary.

October 6, 2016

7 Comments


Blodwedden

Yoda-English again? "We move from Amerlca to Hungary" is rejected. Why not "To Hungary move to America we" then? (Reported if course).

October 6, 2016

vvsey

Because then there would be two "to"'s in the sentence. :)
Anyway, this is probably a closer translation:

"We move to Hungary from America."

For "We move from America to Hungary", I would say "Amerikából Magyarországra költözünk."
But these are tiny differences, your version should certainly be accepted, along with Yoda's.

October 6, 2016

Bastette54

Looks like the original problem has been fixed, but I think this would be better in present progressive: "We are moving..". unless the speaker moves from the US to Hungary on a regular basis. Which I guess is possible, but less likely than just moving once.

March 25, 2017

Pericoro61

I think both of your translations are correct and should be accepted. I love the Yoda-English moniker.

December 16, 2016

bturbanic

In the vast majority of these translations, without a specific context, the present progressive is a much more natural translation.

March 28, 2018

rachygar

this is not good english

November 29, 2016

Raphi_K

Using present perfect tense in English for this translation is unnatural... it is more correct to say "We are moving from America to Hungary" using the continuous present tense.

June 23, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.