"Εμείς τραγουδάμε."

Translation:We sing.

October 6, 2016

4 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

does τραγουδούμε exist?

October 6, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Yes! The verb is τραγουδάω-τραγουδώ and sometimes there are two (or more) types for the same (grammatical) person. More here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17532437

October 6, 2016

Hank_Williams_Sr

Can I say Αυτή τραγούδει (she sings)?

June 15, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

No -- the verb τραγουδώ is accented on the ending, not on the stem.

June 15, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.