1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Kimegyünk a tetőre."

"Kimegyünk a tetőre."

Translation:We go out onto the roof.

October 6, 2016

9 Comments


Judit294350

The "to" in "onto" is optional in English I think.


Takaaritamo

Why don't we go "outside" onto the roof?


RyagonIV

That would be good as well. :)


MitjaSterman

Doesnt it mean leaving the roof? If not how could you translate it?


vvsey

No, not leaving the roof. On the contrary. Maybe we are in the attic room, we open the window and the roof is right there, around the window. And we decide to climb out to the roof.


RyagonIV

A translation of "leaving the roof" could be "Lemegyünk a tetőről" - "We go down from the roof." Or if you want to go back inside the same way you came, "Bemegyünk a tetőről."
The suffix -ről is the part that indicates moving away from the roof.


Hubinou

I would like to know when -re/-ra means in, into, or on.

I just had three exercices, one after the other :

  • first : utcara = on the street
  • second : utcara = in the street
  • third : tetöre = onto the roof

Of course I has all three false since I applied what I had learned from the previous one.


Judit294350

My firs formal week of Hungarian was spent almost entirely on this sort of thing. Strictly -re/-ra means "on" - that is the top of something - like a roof. But two things get in the way - something that we think of as "on" are considered "in" in Hungarian and vice versa eg you are on Hungary - but in France; or you are "on" a train (as in English) when you are acually "in" it. The second is English idiom (like on the train) which isn't always logical.


Zsuzsi97194

I am learning this also. It has to do with motion. So if the sentence is about going from one place to the other we have to use into or onto. I am starting to understand when to use into and onto instead of in and on when motion is involved. I have to think of how Hungarians think of it instead of how I would say it in English because we don't make that distinction most of the time.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.