1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A városban annyi mozi van, a…

"A városban annyi mozi van, ahány színház."

Translation:There are as many cinemas in the city as there are theaters.

October 6, 2016

2 Comments


SedatKlc

why is 'there are as many cinemas as theaters in the city' wrong?


MrrzyV

Aha, so, no, you do dinstinguish many (count nouns) from much (mass nouns) - but in English we use much, not many, with rice and water. Is it that these are made up of little masses of countable things like grains and drops? Which do you use for people? Thank you nuance people!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.