"Two hundred plus five hundred is seven hundred."

Translation:Kétszáz meg ötszáz az hétszáz.

October 6, 2016

6 Comments


SedatKlc

although hetszaz begins by consonant, why do we use az?

October 6, 2016

mizinamo

As far as I know, the demonstrative az "that" does not change depending on what comes next, unlike the definite article a(z).

(Exception: if a postposition follows.)

This sentence is something like "200 + 500, that's 700", rather than "200 + 500 is the 700".

October 6, 2016

vvsey

Yes, exactly!

October 6, 2016

vvsey

Here, "az" is not a definite article but, rather, it stands for "that (is)". Which is a demonstrative, if I am not mistaken.

October 6, 2016

Abenhakan

Correct.

October 12, 2016

Lili920420

In one place kettoszaz was the correct answer and here it was not accepted. Why?I though they wanted ketto because of the het to accentuate the difference between them if the sound were unclear.

May 15, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.