"Two hundred plus five hundred is seven hundred."

Translation:Kétszáz meg ötszáz az hétszáz.

October 6, 2016

5 Comments


SedatKlc

although hetszaz begins by consonant, why do we use az?

October 6, 2016

mizinamo

As far as I know, the demonstrative az "that" does not change depending on what comes next, unlike the definite article a(z).

(Exception: if a postposition follows.)

This sentence is something like "200 + 500, that's 700", rather than "200 + 500 is the 700".

October 6, 2016

vvsey

Yes, exactly!

October 6, 2016

vvsey

Here, "az" is not a definite article but, rather, it stands for "that (is)". Which is a demonstrative, if I am not mistaken.

October 6, 2016

Abenhakan

Correct.

October 12, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.