"Two hundred plus five hundred is seven hundred."

Translation:Kétszáz meg ötszáz az hétszáz.

October 6, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SedatKlc

although hetszaz begins by consonant, why do we use az?


mizinamo

As far as I know, the demonstrative az "that" does not change depending on what comes next, unlike the definite article a(z).

(Exception: if a postposition follows.)

This sentence is something like "200 + 500, that's 700", rather than "200 + 500 is the 700".


vvsey

Here, "az" is not a definite article but, rather, it stands for "that (is)". Which is a demonstrative, if I am not mistaken.


Lili920420

In one place kettoszaz was the correct answer and here it was not accepted. Why?I though they wanted ketto because of the het to accentuate the difference between them if the sound were unclear.


Gabor111594

why is és instead of meg wrong?


Martin828915

When is kettőszáz used and when is kétszáz used?


Schmusika

I think in everyday language both are used but it is kétszáz, which is correct. Kettő and két both means 2, but kettő stands alone while két is part of composite words (like kétszáz) or it is an adjective. Hány könyved van? Kettő. BUT két könyv van az asztalon.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.