1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το αγόρι προσπαθεί να πάει σ…

"Το αγόρι προσπαθεί να πάει στο σπίτι."

Translation:The boy tries to go home.

October 6, 2016

10 Comments


Pamelareynolds58

Could you say Το αγόρι προσπαθεί να πάει σπίτι;


troll1995
Mod

Yes, colloquially.


Martin517628

What is πάει? I don't understand that form. Why isn't it πηγαίνει?


mizinamo

After να, using the present subjunctive (which looks like the "normal" present indicative tense in modern Greek) generally talks about repeated or habitual things.

Προσπαθεί να πηγαίνει would be something like "he keeps trying to go".

But for a one-time action, you need the aorist subjunctive -- which for πηγαίνω is να πάει.


Martin517628

Ευχαριστώ πάρα πολύ! :)


MichaelKon877279

But isn't πάω the alternative form of πηγαίνω ? Then πάει would just the 3rd person singular present. Or are the present form and the aorist subjunctive indentical here ?


mizinamo

But isn't πάω the alternative form of πηγαίνω ?

Yes.

It's the aorist stem used with present meaning.

Or are the present form and the aorist subjunctive indentical here ?

πηγαίνει can be present indicative or present subjunctive.

πάει is basically aorist subjunctive, but it can also be used as present indicative.


appfoto

...and the difference between "tries to" and "is trying to"?


Lobitone

Should "the boy tries to go into the house" be accepted?


troll1995
Mod

That would be Το αγόρι προσπαθεί να μπει στο σπίτι (as in "enter the house").

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.