"Hun hadde det i sted."

Translation:She had it a moment ago.

October 6, 2016

11 Comments


JegHeterLee

There is no exact translation for "i sted." I used "a while ago" to see if that might be okay, along with "a moment ago" (which I knew was correct). It was marked wrong, with the right answer, "a while back." I don't consider "a while ago" and "a while back" to be different in US English. But, I'm not positive !

September 3, 2017

Ghayth90

I wrote while ago, but it was false. How to translate "she had that a while ago"?

October 6, 2016

fveldig
Mod

"Hun hadde [det/den] for en stund siden."

October 6, 2016

Ghayth90

Thanks for clearing this up

October 6, 2016

JegHeterLee

Thank you! I believe, to be safe, I should use "i sted" only for "a moment ago" or "a bit ago" (very short term). Use "for en stund siden" for longer time periods.

September 3, 2017

Erik101261

"She had it a bit ago" was corrected to "She had it a 2nd ago". 2nd cannot be substituted for second in this case.

August 8, 2017

Ujose

I don't understand that saying "i sted". How can it be translated as "a moment ago"

I looked at a dictionary. And "sted" is "place".

January 31, 2018

Bronzdragon

You cannot translate the words individually, it will not make sense. "i sted" is a set phrase, meaning a little while ago.

May 22, 2018

Tabarcaball

Why isn't "early" accepted?

November 24, 2018

Bronzdragon

Because it implies a different meaning. "She had it early" implies that she had it before some sort of deadline.

"She had it earlier" implies that she had it at some point in the past, or, she had it before another person had it.

"She had it a moment ago" implies that she had it in the very recent past.

I hope this helps!

November 24, 2018

effyleven

I wrote "just now"... was accepted.

January 25, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.