"Bố tôi muốn tôi tắm trước khi ngủ."

Translation:My father wants me to bath before sleeping.

October 6, 2016

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

TehVanarch

The noun is bath, the verb would be to bathe.

October 8, 2016

Ran321762

Agree, but 'to bathe' sounds unusual. It would be better translated as 'to take a bath' or 'to have a bath' - in my opinion EDIT: I'm currently living in Vietnam and no one I know has a bath. Would this be better translated as 'to wash' or 'to shower', or would that not be right?

March 11, 2018

ALucyPhan

No. In this case, "bath = tắm" is the noun. The verb is "want = muốn".

August 26, 2017

TehVanarch

You do realise that tắm is still a verb right? So "muốn tôi tắm" = wants me to bathe. The point is that "to bathe" should have an e. It's like saying "to breath" instead of "to breathe".

August 28, 2017

TheRedChair21

I think that an additional translation for tắm would be bathe, which is the act of taking a bath

October 6, 2016

TehVanarch

Instead of, not in addition to as "bath" is not a proper verb.

October 8, 2016

Julestheman

Again... bathe (verb) not bath (noun)

June 7, 2017

NimZorofsky

Agreed. It should be "My father wants me to BATHE." "bath" is not a verb.

January 31, 2017

ALucyPhan

Yes, "bath" is the noun. The verb is "want to"

August 26, 2017

TehVanarch

No, there are 2 verbs here: (to) want and (to) bathe*.

August 28, 2017

Dan553966

We are talking about the English here. "To bathe" is an infinitive, not a noun. Notice that it takes a subject in the objective (accusative) case. What my father wants is "me to bathe" (I do the bathing). The object of "wants" is the entire verbal phrase which, taken as a unit, fills the object slot (a noun function, if you like) in the sentence.

February 12, 2018

Dan553966

Yes, the verb is bathe not bath but, again, in all my 76 years, I and most of my East Coast American friends, have normally said "take a bath" rather than Bathe. Plebian of us, I guess.

June 7, 2017

Dan553966

Whatever the grammar in Vietnamese, "wants me to bathe" is idiomatic English wherein "wants" is the principle verb and "me to bathe" is an infinitive phrase serving as its object. In English, if the sentence is translated with this structure, "to bathe" is correct and "to bath" is odd or unusual at best. "To bath" would still be an infinitive which would presume "bath" to be a verb. English speakers do not say "I bath. "

August 27, 2017

Dan553966

"Take a bath" is the American idiom.

April 7, 2017

CeeCeeSong

It's funny that the VN person in this conversation has it right, and the American person is arguing for the wrong thing! Way to go, TehVanarch, you are exactly right! Dan553966, you are fixated on what the idiom is, rather than agreeing with what TehVanarch is saying, which is that one cannot say "wants me to bath." You can say, as you say, "wants me to take a bath/have a bath," or you can say "wants me to bathe," but you CANNOT say, "wants me to bath"!!! But since, as you yourself point out, it is an idiom, the most correct translation of this sentence would be "...wants me to bathe."

June 13, 2018

Dan553966

I did not disagree with TehVanArch and I certainly DID NOT argue that "wants me to bath" is in any way acceptable. It is not. I rambled on about the grammar but I never said "to bathe" is incorrect. I simply noted that it isn't what I would usually say--in native American English.

June 13, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.