Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Por favor camina con él."

Translation:Please walk with him.

5 years ago

22 Comments


jh99

'please go with him' is not a correct answer?

5 years ago

MikeSilver1

No, camina is specifically (you) walk not just go

5 years ago

JonnyKlase

is this guy just THAT unbearable?

4 years ago

kmbertrand

Shouldn't it be caminas?

5 years ago

rspreng

This is an request/command, so you need "camina," the "tu" form of the imperative

5 years ago

OvalNinja

DL is starting to drop the ball with these "complex" sentences.

5 years ago

fabbasi

What do you mean by the imperative?

5 years ago

rmcmichael16

It means someone is telling someone else to do something...in this case, you are telling someone to walk with him, so you use camina. A conjugation chart might help because Duolingo is failing at teaching conjugation.

5 years ago

fabbasi

Thanks. But isn't camina the "el" form of the imperative? Is that what you meant above?

5 years ago

poppyizzie1

Agreed, I thought it was just me.

4 years ago

TedEnoch

Imperative informal for caminar is camina and not caminas??? But if it were a question, like say, "You walk with him?" it would be Caminas con el?

4 years ago

rlgifford

Its you formal (usted) which conjugates the same as El or Ella.

4 years ago

StanDoming

"Please walk with him"

4 years ago

Radlinsky

Is "Please walk to him" correct, too?

5 years ago

mon727
mon727

no because of the "con el" and not "a el".

5 years ago

derobespierre

Why isn't "please go for a walk with him" correct? I'm not a native english speaker, but i sounds pretty idiomatic to me ;)

5 years ago

JimSmith

Because you are meant to be typing what is said by the voice, not translating.

5 years ago

Venellope-13

why use camina? must there be a third person do the activity? i don't think DL has even mentioned it....a bit confused.

5 years ago

Dusenator

This might be asking a lot, but it would be nice if DL had a link to the various types of conjugations that was easily available.

4 years ago

slthurman01

So the object of the sentence is "him" or "el." Is there not an object form of the pronoun? I thought "el" mean "he" not "him."

4 years ago

rebelde22

El also means him.

4 years ago