"The fish in the water are like the sharks: big and terrible."

Translation:A halak a vízben olyanok, amilyenek a cápák: nagyok és szörnyűek.

October 6, 2016

10 Comments


SedatKlc

why fish, not fishes?

October 6, 2016

vvsey

In English, "fish" is used in the singular, even if there are many fish in the water. Exception: when we are talking about different species of fish.

October 6, 2016

ion1122

It is not that 'fish' is used in the singular, rather that 'fish' can be plural as well as singular. When used as a plural noun, 'fish' requires a plural verb: Fish are delicious when properly cooked.

August 16, 2017

vvsey

Yes, thank you.

August 16, 2017

O_Matty

Can someone please remind me when I should use "mint" and "amilyenek"?

February 22, 2017

ProfileNotUsed

Mint = as/like (Ez olyan puha mint a kismacskák szőre. It's as soft as the fur of kittens. Ez olyan mint a macskaszőr. It's like the fur of cats (but literally catfur).) Amilyenek = mint amilyenek = mint (but only if you can compare things) Fú, now I really appreciate that you haven't give up learning our language!

May 1, 2017

ProfileNotUsed

*haven't given up

May 1, 2017

Oscypex

Shouldn't it be "kismacskák szőrük", since it belongs to multiple cats?

January 17, 2019

vasvariistvan

Nem lehetne? : A halak a vízben olyanok MINT a cápák nagyok és szörnyűek.

August 5, 2017

guntunge

vowel harmony?

hal - halak (a - a)
olyan - olyanok (a - o)
nagy - nagyok (a - o)

szörnyű - szörnyűek
Why not szörnyűk?

In theory it sounds nice, in reality it is a minefield. Probably as confusing as articles in German.

Other than that I kind of like szörnyű, it sounds French to me.

July 14, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.