1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The fish in the water are li…

"The fish in the water are like the sharks: big and terrible."

Translation:A halak a vízben olyanok mint a cápák: nagyok és szörnyűek.

October 6, 2016

13 Comments


guntunge

vowel harmony?

hal - halak (a - a)
olyan - olyanok (a - o)
nagy - nagyok (a - o)

szörnyű - szörnyűek
Why not szörnyűk?

In theory it sounds nice, in reality it is a minefield. Probably as confusing as articles in German.

Other than that I kind of like szörnyű, it sounds French to me.


Emile-_-

Definitely not. Our ñ sound is very uncommon and even more in front of another vowel. But you would write it something like ceurgnu if so.

About vowel harmony, I don't think Hungarians care that much about it. I mean, if you say "az Interneton" instead of "Interneten" or "a barátoimnélhöz" instead of "a barátaimnálhoz", people will most likely still understand you even though it's kinda hard to get. When I don't know what vowel to use, I try to use the closest one to the last vowel of the word and it iften works. It's just a question of practice but should definitely not be a priority.


jzsuzsi
Mod

if you say "az Interneton" instead of "Interneten" - they look at you strangely, thinking it is some kind of slang

"a barátoimnélhöz" instead of "a barátaimnálhoz" - this is plain wrong, both versions. "a barátaimnál" is okay, but you cannot stack both -nál and -hoz on the same word.

So if you say "a barátoimnélhöz" people won't understand you. There is a line somewhere between "one-two letters are off, but I understand you" and "sorry, what were you trying to say?"


vasvariistvan

Nem lehetne? : A halak a vízben olyanok MINT a cápák nagyok és szörnyűek.


SedatKlc

why fish, not fishes?


vvsey

In English, "fish" is used in the singular, even if there are many fish in the water. Exception: when we are talking about different species of fish.


ion1122

It is not that 'fish' is used in the singular, rather that 'fish' can be plural as well as singular. When used as a plural noun, 'fish' requires a plural verb: Fish are delicious when properly cooked.


vvsey

Yes, thank you.


O_Matty

Can someone please remind me when I should use "mint" and "amilyenek"?


ProfileNotUsed

Mint = as/like (Ez olyan puha mint a kismacskák szőre. It's as soft as the fur of kittens. Ez olyan mint a macskaszőr. It's like the fur of cats (but literally catfur).) Amilyenek = mint amilyenek = mint (but only if you can compare things) Fú, now I really appreciate that you haven't give up learning our language!


ProfileNotUsed

*haven't given up


Oscypex

Shouldn't it be "kismacskák szőrük", since it belongs to multiple cats?


Kolozs2

'A vizben a hal olyan mint a cápá: nagy és szörnyű': what's wrong with this translation?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.