1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το ψάρι είναι το δείπνο του."

"Το ψάρι είναι το δείπνο του."

Translation:The fish is his dinner.

October 6, 2016

11 Comments


QueenGizzard

I hate that του is "his" (but it sounds as "tuo", "yours", in Italian) and σου is "yours" (but it sounds as "suo", "his", in Italian) Naughty naughty language! XD


Leosouza010

Portuguese speaker here and having the same issue with teu e seu haha


CsarAntoni830598

tuo, teu, tu, tous . wow Greek you are such a special language!


AlizeeBela

There is a weird sound occurring during δειπνο


DennerCassio

The sound of δ there is the same sound of the Th voiced in English as "the, that, those"


Lng52-._

DL speaker makes "dinner" sound like "veípno" (instead of "deípno").


Tatonka71

I think he's talking about the mysterious beep sound.


dillesuzbruk

Shouldn't there be an accent mark on the final letter of δείπνο?


troll1995
Mod

No, the rule you are talking about applies if the word is accented on the third from the last syllable. Δείπνο has only two syllables, so it is impossible for the rule to apply. A word that would take two accents for example would be το ποδήλατό μου.


julienbejul

Couldn't it be "The fish is her dinner" ? I think του can be used fir his and her, right ?


D_..
Mod

No, του can be used for masculine and neuter, while feminine is της. You can review possessive pronouns at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/Possessives/tips-and-notes.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.