Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De noordelijke wind."

Translation:The northerly wind.

1 year ago

7 Comments


NBL2015
NBL2015

I am confused. It was said by someone from Duo that the final "e" is added in cardinal directions (which would explain why it is "het westelijk halfrond" and not "het westelijkE halfrond". Then, another comment claimed that for some words with more than three syllables (such as westelijk) the final "e" is not added. If any of the above is true, then how to explain "de westelijkE wind"? Is it possible that the addition of final "e" in cardinal direction adjectives have to do with the noun being modified? HET noun (no "e" added) and DE noun (adds "e")? Is that the rule for cardinal direction adjectives? Regards, NBL

1 year ago

msomaji

I understand you confusion. Most adjectives in dutch have a unbent form (without -e) and a bent form (with -e)

There are some common rules:

rule 1 Adjectives describing a DE noun will always need to be bent with an additional -e:

  • de gele bloem
  • een mooie auto
  • blauwe lucht
  • de zuidelijke zee
  • de oostelijke grondpapagaai

rule 2 It also always needs to be bent with an additional -e if the noun is plural:

  • grote huizen
  • gele bloemen
  • de noordelijke gebieden

(note plural will always be DE even if its singular form was HET)

rule 3 Then HET words can both gain an -e or remain without -e. the rules for that are elaborate and not really relevant for your question, because as it happens the noordelijk/westelijk words are part of a general exception on the rules.

the exception on rule 3 in use here:

As I understand it, you can choose for polysyllabic adjectives ending in - LIJK and -IG to use the additional -e or not. For example:

  • gemakkelijk het makkelijke examen, het makkelijk examen
  • genoegelijk een genoeglijk samenzijn, het genoeglijke samenzijn
  • parmantig het parmantige jongetje, het parmantig jongetje
  • westelijk het westelijk front, het westelijke front
  • noordelijk

So you could do both to describe cardinal directions for HET words. I just think the version without the extra -e is more commonly used.

P.S. Apparently it is indeed true that long superlatives can indeed lose their additional -e simply because it sounds better

  • een voortreffelijker dokter
  • een verrassender uitkomst
  • de voordeliger aanbieding

Here you can also opt to add the e anyway. :)

Hope that helps (and I learnt something about my own language in the process too)

1 year ago

NBL2015
NBL2015

Dit is heel nuttig . Bedankt voor deze grondig voltooid uitleg. :)

1 year ago

msomaji

graag gedaan :)

oh, and in this case it should be 'deze grondig voltooide uitleg'

de voltooide uitleg

1 year ago

NBL2015
NBL2015

Leuk. :) And you got me wondering: shouldn't is be "deze grondigE voltooide uitleg"?

1 year ago

JesseKuipe1
JesseKuipe1

No, when an adjective refers to another adjective, it doesn't gets an extra -e. It is not the uitleg itself that is grondig. Grondig explains in what way the uitleg is voltooid.

1 year ago

msomaji

JesseKuipe is right. If you would add a comma though between grondige and voltooide than you would have two adjectives describing uitleg and you could add the E. The meaning of the sentence would then be subtly changed though.

1 year ago