1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "My friend is very hungry."

"My friend is very hungry."

Translation:Моя подруга дуже голодна.

October 6, 2016

12 Comments


dewidavies2

Why is this wrong....мій друг дуже голодний


Zvetotchika

so "friend" in english can be both female and male. why is only "подруга" right?


max.goncharuk

"Moya podruha duzhe holodna." - this is correct answer for this translation (if three options proposed). From another hand, "holodna" could be "холодна" which is "cold" and translation will be incorrect. Fun of transliteration :)


grey236

IMO I would write Moja podruha duzhe kholodna/cholodna or with diacritics moja podruha duže cholodna, but that's just me :)


max.goncharuk

Yeap. This transliteration is very specific cause I would write "holodna" as "холодна" and "golodna" as "голодна". Just fun how one letter can change the meaning of the phrase.


grey236

I just sit at the the computer on the skill but do the lesson on my phone because I don't have a Ukrainian keyboard. (well I do for mac, but it's really confusing)


Elliott720298

I got it right! I'm sorry I didn't use the exact same term for friend as duolingo! How was I supposed to know if it was a friend who Is a girl too?


Misslv007

Someone should respond to this question! I almost wrote this same answer. Why is the masculine translation not accepted here??


Vlad123838

А почему голодна? С какиж пор My friend автоматически обозначает лицо мужского пола?


Sr.Cisne

I can not figure out why the friend is a female from the given sentence.


kirel5

The masculine version is now accepted. It is what i just did, and succeeded


TotinGer

The stress in the word "голодна" should be on the second syllable

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.