"My friend is very hungry."

Translation:Моя подруга дуже голодна.

October 6, 2016

8 Comments


max.goncharuk

"Moya podruha duzhe holodna." - this is correct answer for this translation (if three options proposed). From another hand, "holodna" could be "холодна" which is "cold" and translation will be incorrect. Fun of transliteration :)

October 6, 2016

grey236

IMO I would write Moja podruha duzhe kholodna/cholodna or with diacritics moja podruha duže cholodna, but that's just me :)

October 6, 2016

max.goncharuk

Yeap. This transliteration is very specific cause I would write "holodna" as "холодна" and "golodna" as "голодна". Just fun how one letter can change the meaning of the phrase.

October 6, 2016

grey236

I just sit at the the computer on the skill but do the lesson on my phone because I don't have a Ukrainian keyboard. (well I do for mac, but it's really confusing)

October 6, 2016

Vlad123838

А почему голодна? С какиж пор My friend автоматически обозначает лицо мужского пола?

July 19, 2018

Anya_Dubinkina

Приложение засчитывает оба варианта

October 17, 2018

Zvetotchika

so "friend" in english can be both female and male. why is only "подруга" right?

March 10, 2019

dewidavies2

Why is this wrong....мій друг дуже голодний

March 13, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.