1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "My friend is very hungry."

"My friend is very hungry."

Translation:Моя подруга дуже голодна.

October 6, 2016

9 Comments


dewidavies2

Why is this wrong....мій друг дуже голодний


max.goncharuk

"Moya podruha duzhe holodna." - this is correct answer for this translation (if three options proposed). From another hand, "holodna" could be "холодна" which is "cold" and translation will be incorrect. Fun of transliteration :)


grey236

IMO I would write Moja podruha duzhe kholodna/cholodna or with diacritics moja podruha duže cholodna, but that's just me :)


Vlad123838

А почему голодна? С какиж пор My friend автоматически обозначает лицо мужского пола?


Anya_Dubinkina

Приложение засчитывает оба варианта


Zvetotchika

so "friend" in english can be both female and male. why is only "подруга" right?


Elliott720298

I got it right! I'm sorry I didn't use the exact same term for friend as duolingo! How was I supposed to know if it was a friend who Is a girl too?


Sr.Cisne

I can not figure out why the friend is a female from the given sentence.


Misslv007

Someone should respond to this question! I almost wrote this same answer. Why is the masculine translation not accepted here??

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.