"La carne viene dall'anatra."

Translation:The meat comes from the duck.

February 7, 2013

92 Comments


Elena18

Ah, yes...as we remember "La tua anatra e la mia cena" (please excuse lack of accent mark- none on my keyboard). Sigh. Duo is a tough place for vegetarians!

March 17, 2013

Voltaic117

I imagine that only the most militant of vegetarians would reject even learning how to talk about meat!

June 4, 2013

JackieEASmith

It's insensitive to all those Italian speaking ducks..

April 19, 2015

Randonneur3
Plus

Meat is disgusting

April 26, 2018

marziotta

There are plenty of cheese sandwiches as well, the life is tough especially for vegans. (Fortunately I am not)

March 17, 2013

dianajatulyte

Well there's plenty of vegan cheeses

January 25, 2016

lauritz14

all of which aren't cheese.

February 14, 2016

Caleb829123

Dearest, have you been playing detective again? I told you not to look in the vegan tofu and cheese cupboard! Those are for... esteemed guests.

August 19, 2018

trudawg0830

also bread and pasta, no love for celiacs

January 20, 2015

Fjompeji

Vorrei pasta e pane senza glutine per favore :)

March 17, 2015

KrasimirDimitrov

If we people shouldn't eat animals, then why are they made of meat?

January 14, 2016

tonybologna1

Aren't people made of meat?

June 14, 2017

opinionleader

People are edible, so it goes. Especially with the futbol crowd.

September 14, 2017

LeahMosk

I am made of meat.

January 20, 2018

JaneilsonHD

May I eat you?

September 7, 2018

tjablo1976

Poor duck.

October 26, 2015

a-muktar

Poor Daffy

March 27, 2016

AdaPatricia

You said it.

March 29, 2016

thirstyformercy

I don't know about you guys, but I seem to have problems whenever I have to pronounce these shortened-combined words. DL just wouldn't accept it. I am staggered. Am I pronouncing them wrongly, or the system has problems recognizing them?

April 24, 2014

fastnracey

Don't worry. You are not alone.

May 4, 2016

mamatabs

Even duolingo "doesn't pronounce it right". I activated the mic and then played the recording and it marked "dall'anatra" as incorrect, so if you think you're saying it right, you probably are.

July 5, 2017

radmila228608

Am I the only one who cannot pass this checkpoint?

January 25, 2016

djabea

I feel so bad since in the last session I was feeding the ducks.

July 24, 2015

JaneilsonHD

So them can grow to becomes dinner!

September 7, 2018

Koolkaren

When I clicked on the new word 'dall' ', all it showed me was the same Italian word!

February 7, 2013

bdickson123

Yeah, that happens every once in a while in other languages, as well. I think a contributor is getting lazy and forgetting to input translations. ;-]

Just report it as "The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing." I do that whenever I see the same problem.

December 22, 2014

jaye16

It is definitely an error and wrong and confusing. But calling the contributors lazy is not proper or kind or grateful. Would you call your teacher lazy if s/he forgot to correct something. Have you ever tried to deal with a huge bulk of work as appears on Duo? Have you never made an error? Really now? An apology is due.

December 22, 2014

Caleb160466

Its not an error you change spelling depending on the subject

February 6, 2016

ctanis4

Ahem... i believe it was a joke..

November 30, 2015

Randonneur3
Plus

Hint - keep the very useful 'Tips & notes' page open in another window, or better, another screen. All is revealed.

April 26, 2018

lane.mick

I reported that just now.

May 30, 2013

Melaninja

I'm using the microphone and I shouldn't be penalized a heart because it can't understand my speech (I was saying it well!) :/ ...

July 23, 2014

percussionist101

At least it's not horse meat.

July 8, 2014

AdamMansbr1

We don't know. The duck may have given the cook horse meat.

August 23, 2015

Rich491176

Unless you can hear it speak, how would you know it's hoarse?

March 24, 2016

rcpjenn

Is anyone else having trouble problems with the recording not accepting "dall'anatra?" Even when I let the recording say it, it won't accept it. Reported.

March 9, 2017

mamatabs

Same for me.

July 5, 2017

maikee_bery

Is it possible to say "La carne viene da un'anatra" as in " The meat comes from a duck" or do Italians put definite articles everywhere?

March 4, 2017

pierugofoz

You could say that, but the meaning of the sentence would change slightly (like the English one).
Maybe DL wants the exact translation.
if you think that the English sentence doesn't make much sense, don't worry, it is the same thing for the italian one

May 9, 2017

Folkmetallara

Gli animali non sono cibo.

December 9, 2016

Alon-j

Is that a real italian sentence, and not just a gramarely correct one? Will I probably hear this in a restaurant?

June 16, 2014

samig59

how can I distinguish when da means to and when it means from? For instance, va da me should it be goes to me or goes from me? Similarly, "tu corri da me", from the song "A casa d'Irene", does it mean you run to (or from) me? Can somebody explain please?

June 21, 2014

tebo33unm

why is it that the computer gal always seems to mumble and not sound at all like what is supposed to have been said?

November 4, 2014

KillfangDog

Poor duck!

January 7, 2016

AlexChris02

What kind of dark and sinical person harvests meat from a duck?

February 2, 2016

r0sieposie

cryin'

May 10, 2017

cassiusroch

gross sentence, duoling ❤❤❤❤ yoo

October 25, 2016

JurassicMannings

Wow. Talk about sensitive. It is teaching you multiple words, just in that order, you can use them in other senses.

February 7, 2017

kvatch

This does not sound like any English I've ever heard (unless the duck is delivering meat or something). It should say the meat is duck (or redundantly, duck meat).

June 4, 2017

IaisSimon

And duo is related to the ducks!!! Why?

December 6, 2017

JonathonGardner

Surely a lingot from those who wrote 'The dog comes from the duck'

February 3, 2018

TJTitmus

Sounds like a new dance move.

April 4, 2018

biscuitamericain

sounds like a gift from Daffy, instead of aggravated assault and theft

October 25, 2018

godomihaela

excuse me, but "is coming" isn't the same thing like "comes"? i use it all the time, i mean the continuous time, and usually is right, why isn't it now?

February 3, 2014

jaye16

"Is coming" is only used with actions, motion. e.g. "She's coming home." In this case it just means originates from. Also, "He comes from Spain." If you mean his home country, his origin. "He is coming from Spain for the wedding." motion is shown.

February 4, 2014

godomihaela

and why sometimes the program accepts "she's coming" instead of "comes" and sometimes it doesn't?

February 5, 2014

jaye16

It depends on which meaning there is. Meaning 1. Someone or something is moving. "He is coming on foot=he is walking. Here there is motion. With motion you can use either: He comes or He is coming.

Meaning 2. originate: "Wine comes from grapes." No, motion it means wine is made from grapes. "He comes from a big family." (There are many children, we are not talking about moving. Here only "comes" is used.)

Think of it as two separate words because there are separate meanings. There are other words in English which are used in more than one way. Don't worry you'll get used to them.

February 5, 2014

chrisvig

Shouldn't it be "il carne"?

March 2, 2014

giracal

No. Carne is Femenine in Italian (la carne)

August 30, 2014

frusersophie

It seems a common rule that if it ends in E then it's probably feminine.

November 27, 2015

Emmabeatty

My translation is better isn't it? You'd say 'this meat is duck'

May 19, 2014

jaye16

While your reply is correct what Duo is try to do here is get you to use the expression: "comes from". Let's not forget these are grammar lessons. Just keep it simple and close to the meaning.

May 19, 2014

Emmabeatty

Very true - I'd only just started out today - but am getting into the swing of it now. Thanks for your advice!

May 19, 2014

jaye16

I rather sensed you were new. Here are some user created sites which may come in useful. http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Duolingo_Wiki#Getting_Help

May 19, 2014

fastnracey

Thank you for that.

May 4, 2016

tabyrnes

You really get the sense though that the english translations are made by non-natives. Grammar or not - the meaning has to be minimally corrrect for it to work well.

November 18, 2014

TobyBartels

This has a more ominous meaning than "La ricetta viene dagli uomini."!

February 27, 2015

Jenni7771

Quack.

October 18, 2015

rosaliesanchez

I believe i am saying the sentence correctly.

November 18, 2015

distractedd

why was the duck just carrying meat around...?

January 26, 2016

ctlemay

Recording not working?

April 20, 2017

DollyDadon

I said it right???

October 16, 2017

ClaudeCadon

What is the name of "this" duck ? Coin-coin, perhaps ! The use of the definite article "the" , even when it's a non sense, is a little boring...

October 27, 2017

LeoneGDM

Why does "the meat comes from a or the duck?" not work? The answer says the meat comes from duck....

February 13, 2015

Ashikat

Would it not be easier to say "it is duck meat"?

I mean, it's all the same for the purpose of learning, but I wonder if it is common to say things in a more roundabout way in Italian?

October 2, 2015

Alma3389

I cant pronounce the word duck this sucks

February 2, 2016

spelled

What a necessary phrase. I'm gonna use it tomorrow

February 19, 2016

Matthias430164

For all that wondered what you have to say to pass this test, here it comes: "la carne viene con l'anatra".

April 8, 2016

Dek8000

They threatened to do it and they really did eat my duck

January 27, 2016

hannaesp

Stop doing thisexercise over and over again! I want to get out!!!!

March 22, 2016

KenHutley

Classic situation of being right and wrong at the same time. I put: "It's duck meat." Marked wrong, but.... it is Duck Meat! lol

February 2, 2017

fastnracey

We should be loyal to God.

May 4, 2016

fastnracey

We should be loyal to God always

May 4, 2016

jagosti

isn't duck poultry and not technically meat?

March 26, 2013

DmytroShkr
  • meat = the flesh of an animal when it is used for food
  • l'anatra è un animale
  • poultry = birds, such as chickens, that are bred for their eggs and meat
  • an animal that lives in water, is covered with scales, and breathes by taking water in through its mouth, or the flesh of these animals eaten as food

source: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british

ERGO: poultry is as much meat techically as fish- when used for food

August 23, 2013

gedung

lawyered!

December 27, 2013

jaye16

Great info. Have a lingot for your research.

February 4, 2014

temporalthings

mah, non importa

April 8, 2013

PugLove888

As a Catholic, poultry is definitely meat, since we are not supposed to eat it on Fridays during Lent. :)

January 8, 2016

dennie54

But then again, fish is also a meat.

August 7, 2016

AlexChris02

Like we are loyal to god

February 2, 2016

fastnracey

I don't enjoy your comment. Always be loyal to God.

May 4, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.