1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La carne viene dall'anatra."

"La carne viene dall'anatra."

Translation:The meat comes from the duck.

February 7, 2013

63 Comments


Elena18

Ah, yes...as we remember "La tua anatra e la mia cena" (please excuse lack of accent mark- none on my keyboard). Sigh. Duo is a tough place for vegetarians!


Voltaic117

I imagine that only the most militant of vegetarians would reject even learning how to talk about meat!


JackieEASmith

It's insensitive to all those Italian speaking ducks..


marziotta

There are plenty of cheese sandwiches as well, the life is tough especially for vegans. (Fortunately I am not)


dianajatulyte

Well there's plenty of vegan cheeses


lauritz14

all of which aren't cheese.


Caleb829123

Dearest, have you been playing detective again? I told you not to look in the vegan tofu and cheese cupboard! Those are for... esteemed guests.


trudawg0830

also bread and pasta, no love for celiacs


Fjompeji

Vorrei pasta e pane senza glutine per favore :)


KrasimirDimitrov

If we people shouldn't eat animals, then why are they made of meat?


tonybologna1

Aren't people made of meat?


One_mic

People are edible, so it goes. Especially with the futbol crowd.


qYyk7

You are made of meat) and? Should you be eaten too?


thirstyformercy

I don't know about you guys, but I seem to have problems whenever I have to pronounce these shortened-combined words. DL just wouldn't accept it. I am staggered. Am I pronouncing them wrongly, or the system has problems recognizing them?


fastnracey

Don't worry. You are not alone.


mamatabs

Even duolingo "doesn't pronounce it right". I activated the mic and then played the recording and it marked "dall'anatra" as incorrect, so if you think you're saying it right, you probably are.


radmila228608

Am I the only one who cannot pass this checkpoint?


djabea

I feel so bad since in the last session I was feeding the ducks.


JaneilsonHD

So them can grow to becomes dinner!


I-AM-THE-STAR

If YOU are grown up,then you must have been on the dinner table ;-/


Koolkaren

When I clicked on the new word 'dall' ', all it showed me was the same Italian word!


bdickson123

Yeah, that happens every once in a while in other languages, as well. I think a contributor is getting lazy and forgetting to input translations. ;-]

Just report it as "The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing." I do that whenever I see the same problem.


jaye16

It is definitely an error and wrong and confusing. But calling the contributors lazy is not proper or kind or grateful. Would you call your teacher lazy if s/he forgot to correct something. Have you ever tried to deal with a huge bulk of work as appears on Duo? Have you never made an error? Really now? An apology is due.


Caleb160466

Its not an error you change spelling depending on the subject


Randonneur3

Hint - keep the very useful 'Tips & notes' page open in another window, or better, another screen. All is revealed.


MDL421

I reported that just now.


Melaninja

I'm using the microphone and I shouldn't be penalized a heart because it can't understand my speech (I was saying it well!) :/ ...


percussionist101

At least it's not horse meat.


AdamMansbr1

We don't know. The duck may have given the cook horse meat.


Rich491176

Unless you can hear it speak, how would you know it's hoarse?


[deactivated user]

rcpjenn

    Is anyone else having trouble problems with the recording not accepting "dall'anatra?" Even when I let the recording say it, it won't accept it. Reported.


maikee_bery

    Is it possible to say "La carne viene da un'anatra" as in " The meat comes from a duck" or do Italians put definite articles everywhere?


pierugofoz

    You could say that, but the meaning of the sentence would change slightly (as your English translation).
    Maybe DL wants the exact translation.
    if you think that the English sentence doesn't make much sense, don't worry, it is the same thing for the italian one


AlexChris02

    What kind of dark and sinical person harvests meat from a duck?


Tim900856

    Why LA carne and not il carne?


pierugofoz

    nouns ending in "e" can be either feminine/masculine singular or feminine plural (they must be learned by heart)
    - (fem. sing.) la carne = the meat
    - (masc. sing.) il cane = the dog
    - (fem. pl.) le gonne = the skirts


alelilonanana

    Is "the meat comes from a duck" a common phrase to say when someone asks "what is that meat" or its just made to exercise "from"?


pierugofoz

    I don't know what DL wants to teach us, but the italian sentence doesn't make sense (maybe also the english one)

    • Q -what meat is that? (che carne è quella?)
    • A -that is duck meat (quella è carne d'anatra)

Emmabeatty

    My translation is better isn't it? You'd say 'this meat is duck'


jaye16

    While your reply is correct what Duo is try to do here is get you to use the expression: "comes from". Let's not forget these are grammar lessons. Just keep it simple and close to the meaning.


Emmabeatty

    Very true - I'd only just started out today - but am getting into the swing of it now. Thanks for your advice!


jaye16

    I rather sensed you were new. Here are some user created sites which may come in useful. http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Duolingo_Wiki#Getting_Help


fastnracey

    Thank you for that.


Alon-j

    Is that a real italian sentence, and not just a gramarely correct one? Will I probably hear this in a restaurant?


samig59

    how can I distinguish when da means to and when it means from? For instance, va da me should it be goes to me or goes from me? Similarly, "tu corri da me", from the song "A casa d'Irene", does it mean you run to (or from) me? Can somebody explain please?


tebo33unm

    why is it that the computer gal always seems to mumble and not sound at all like what is supposed to have been said?


Demonizeq

    Wow. Talk about sensitive. It is teaching you multiple words, just in that order, you can use them in other senses.


kvatch

    This does not sound like any English I've ever heard (unless the duck is delivering meat or something). It should say the meat is duck (or redundantly, duck meat).


IaisSimon

    And duo is related to the ducks!!! Why?


JonathonGardner

    Surely a lingot from those who wrote 'The dog comes from the duck'


TJTitmus

    Sounds like a new dance move.


biscuitamericain

    sounds like a gift from Daffy, instead of aggravated assault and theft


    [deactivated user]

      Was the duck holding meat? I hope it's that...I've never eaten duck before


I-Am-Phil

      Do Italians actually say "meat" when referring to poultry? Or did some one steal the Duck's bistecca?


Mario702739

      Marked wrong because I did not include “The” I think it’s about time that someone corrected this. In “The” is not necessary and is understood.


seighart.bui

      the duck should have stayed away from the boot :(

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.