"Do, mi es i i'r ysgol ddydd Llun."

Translation:Yes, I went to school on Monday.

October 6, 2016

9 Comments


Ash473779

'Do' means yes? I thought Welsh had no single yes or no

October 6, 2016

ibisc

Again, the various ways of saying yes and no are explained in a number of the section notes as they come up. You can also look here for a summary.

October 6, 2016

EllisVaughan

That is true, and "Do" is one of the many words for "Yes".

October 6, 2016

A.Carrowov

how does this work with the double i's? is this pronounciation pretty good or is it more smooth as if there's only one i or more of an actual space between i's?

May 20, 2017

EllisVaughan

Yeah, you pronounce both "i"s separately.

May 20, 2017

A.Carrowov

oh ok, diolch! I'm doing the Cwrs Mynediad on memrise and sometimes the difference in pronounciation throws me off.

May 20, 2017

CacenCwningen

Plus, the second 'i' can be pronunced as a sort of messy mix of 'u', 'e' and 'i'.

November 12, 2017

AndreiChich

What's the use of "mi" in the sentence???

July 2, 2017

ibisc

Particularly in parts of north and mid-Wales, some people use mi in front of a verb to indicate that it is a positive statement, not a question or a negative. It is entirely optional.

You may also find fe being used in the same way in other parts of Wales.

This is explained in one or other of the course's section notes.

July 2, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.