Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Su elefante bebe leche."

Translation:Their elephant drinks milk.

4 years ago

96 Comments


phle
phle

How can you tell if it is their, his or her elephant? It's a bit confusing..

4 years ago

Leumas11

It is a bit confusing even for native speakers so when we feel the sentence sounds a little ambiguous, we add "de él / de ella / de usted/ de ustedes/ de ellos (as)"

It's his car --------- Es su carro/coche de él.

It's her house ----------- Es su casa de ella.

It's their problem --------- Es su problema de ellos(as).

etc etc etc ................................................

3 years ago

Angelina552657

Gracias!!

5 months ago

LawrenceHo538828

Can it also be correct to phrase it as:

Es el carro de él

Es la casa de ella

Es la problema de ellos(as)

4 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Context. Lessons aren't like real-life conversations: There are usually a bunch of other sentences also spoken that provide more information.

If it makes you feel any better, there are some Spanish-speaking people learning English who are wondering "Why do I say 'her cat' if the cat is male?"

4 years ago

phle
phle

Thank you. You're right. I was just wondering if there's anything else indicating it maybe than the context. And thanks for poiting out the "her cat" thing.. thats funny, but you're right! :))

4 years ago

Sharmaine31

it does.. cant wait until i understand spanish tge way english makes sense to me....i want it so bad

9 months ago

IrisTiger

Same!

4 months ago

MonaNegi2

I think it would be beben if Sus was added.

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Pretty much, but let's unpack this.

su elefante (his/her/their elephant) is 3rd person singular, therefore it takes the 3rd person singular conjugation bebe.
sus elefantes (his/her/their elephants) is 3rd person plural, therefore it takes the 3rd person plural conjugation beben.

1 year ago

lornaPowel3

I think the same too. Which, when should we use it correctly.? . Help!!

3 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

If you read the rest of this page, you'll find the answer to your question.

3 months ago

Noah78834

Yeah

6 months ago

Persia504301

Where do these people live?!

1 year ago

Brindlee2

Are. You. Freakin. Kidding. Me.

5 months ago

Brindlee2

Sorry didn't mean that for you!!!

5 months ago

Persia504301

And is it ?! Or !?

1 year ago

Persia504301

I think it is ?!

1 year ago

Kxng_Jonny

That's what I'm saying like......THE HELL -.-

7 months ago

Abiagael1

Y U SWEARING?! NO NO NO NNNOOO SWEARING!! U GOT THAT?!

6 months ago

Treegirl26

★  ★ ° ☾ ☆ ¸. ¸  ★  :.  . • ○ ° ★  .   . .  ¸ .   °  ¸. * ● ¸ . ...somewhere   ° ☾ °  ¸. ● ¸ .  ★ ° :.  . • °   .   :. .in a parallel universe ● ¸     ° ☾ °☆  . * ¸.   ★ ★ ° . .    . ☾ °☆  . * ● ¸ * ● ¸     ° ☾ °☆  . * ¸.   ★ ★ ° . .    . ☾ °☆...someone.. ● ¸     ° ☾ °☆  . * ¸.   ★ ★ ° . . .is giving me a lingot..* ● ¸     ° ☾ °☆  . * ¸.   ★ ★ ° . .    . ☾ °☆  . * ● ¸ * ● ¸     ° ☾ °☆  . * ¸.  ° ☾ °☆  . * ¸.

11 months ago

Will247583

Lolol

10 months ago

AbbersLove

Difference between su and tu?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

tu can only mean "belongs to you (singular, informal) ()"

su can mean "belongs to:
"him (él)
"her (ella)
"you (singular, formal) (usted)
"you (plural, formal) (ustedes)
"them (ellos or ellas)"

3 years ago

altmanegriffin

what is the difference between Su and sus?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

su is for when it's a single thing.
sus is for when it's plural things.

You use "su/sus" for usted, él, ella, ustedes, ellos, ellas.

2 years ago

NitinGeorg2

Suyo is yours, and su is their? Is there a logic or rule, or is it an exception?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

su* can apply to él, ella, usted, ellos, ellas, and ustedes.

su/sus is the possessive adjective:
su gato come
sus gatos comen
su mesa es verde
sus mesas son verdes

suyo/suya/suyos/suyas is the possessive pronoun:
el gato es suyo
la mesa es suya
los gatos son suyos
las mesas son suyas

Notice that the form you use must agree with the thing that is possessed and has nothing to do with who possesses it.

2 years ago

SylvanusIf

I thought 'Su' is used for singular possessive pronoun like his, her and 'Sus' is used for plural form like their. Is the rule different in spanish? Can someone clarify please.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The singular vs plural is about how many things are possessed, not how many people possess them.

"su elefante" can mean the one elephant belongs to él, ella, usted, ellos, ellas, ustedes.

"sus elefantes" can mean the multiple elephants belong to él, ella, usted, ellos, ellas, ustedes.

2 years ago

Aurek4
Aurek4

Maybe it is a baby elephant.

1 year ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Does 'Su' mean their & your?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Su" can mean singular thing:
his, her, your (singular and plural formal), their (masculine and feminine)
Alternative ways to say "su elefante":
el elefante de él, el elefante de ella, el elefante de usted, el elefante de ellos, el elefante de ellas, el elefante de ustedes

"Sus" can mean plural things:
his, her, your (singular and plural formal), their (masculine and feminine)
Alternative ways to say "sus elefantes":
los elefantes de él, los elefantes de ella, los elefantes de usted, los elefantes de ellos, los elefantes de ellas, los elefantes de ustedes

4 years ago

KyairaAdam

Their is plural meaning it's theirs so shouldn't you use sus ?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No. The only way "their" is plural is that it means "they" own something. "Su" vs "sus" must agree in number with what is owned. There is only one elephant, therefore it must be "su elefante".

Also, in English, "their" is the possessive adjective ("their elephant") and "theirs" is the possessive pronoun ("the elephant is theirs"). It has nothing to do with singular or plural.

3 years ago

eliette310159

what is the plural for their

2 years ago

PayKleind
PayKleind

Sus.

1 year ago

PayKleind
PayKleind

(know I'm about a year late responding)

1 year ago

sarah952784

Why do u have an elephant 0.o

2 years ago

Jillhallisey

could it be "your elephant drinks milk"?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes, if you address the person as "usted" or the people as "ustedes".

1 year ago

Etcherelli

it said the correct translation was their elephant drinks milk but 'su' can mean his which was what I put so it is not incorrect , surely you need more information to help identify 'his' or 'their'

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes, "su" for the singular and "sus" for the plural can mean that something belongs to:
- él
- ella
- usted,
- ellos
- ellas
- ustedes

1 year ago

phoenix32grad

What constitutes addressing someone with (informal) tú versus (formal) su?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"su" is the possessive, not the term of address.

If you're on a first-name basis with that person (including immediate family), you address them with "tú" and use the possessives "tu/tus/tuyo/tuyos/tuya/tuyas".

If you're not on a first-name basis with that person, you address them with "usted" and use the same possessives as you would for "él/ella", which are "su/sus/suyo/suyos/suya/suyas". (You would also use the same verb forms as "él/ella".)

1 year ago

CarolineCresap

I put "your elephant drinks milk," and it said it was correct, but the translation says "their." Can su mean both your and their?

11 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes.

su/sus;
suyo/suyos;
suya/suyas

Are all possessives used for the following pronouns:
usted
él
ella
ustedes
ellos
ellas

11 months ago

CarolineCresap

Thank you!

11 months ago

LeiLeiLopez

look at the subject of the sentence. use sus for plural and su for singular subjects

11 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It's true that it must agree with the thing possessed, but subject or object has nothing to do with it.

Su elefante bebe leche.
Sus elefantes beben leche.
El mejor es su elefante.
Los mejores son sus elefantes.

This is true for all of the possessives, not just "su*".

11 months ago

LeiLeiLopez

well that clarifies. thanks

11 months ago

LaLa14063

If you mouse over any of the words it will tell you what the word is in english.

11 months ago

Beinhorn

Man, they own an elephant? My local pet store only sells cats and dogs!

11 months ago

FVILJq9b

having a problem with this answer there is only one answer to choose from and i cannot get past this point

9 months ago

angiecross3

Whats the difgerences of "su" and "sus"

9 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

They have to agree with the number of things owned. Please read the rest of the comments on this page and you'll find the answer.

9 months ago

Reagan1562

No fair! I want an elephant to!!

8 months ago

VictoriaCo18281

Who is they and why do they own an elephant?

8 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Who said anything about ownership? Maybe it's an elephant sanctuary that some people run.

8 months ago

Chris913144

Why is it their and not your. What is the difference in Spanish

6 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It can be "your" in certain contexts. If you read the other comments on this page, you'll see it's been explained.

6 months ago

NaturalStream

Su is singular masculine/feminine. Bebe is 3rd person singular, not 3rd person plural. So, technically, it's not "their," right? This is just one of those examples that attempts to mitigate ambiguity (i.e., whether he or she), which is why "their" is used rather than "he/she"?

6 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The su* part means it's a 3rd-person possessive. Doesn't matter if that 3rd person is singular or plural.

su* means belongs to:
él, ella, usted, ellos, ellas, ustedes

The part that comes after the su* indicates whether his/her/its/their thing is singular or plural, masculine or feminine, possessive adjective or possessive pronoun.

su/sus -- singular/plural possessive adjective (indicates whether or not what is owned is one or more than one, not whether one or more than one person owns it)
suyo/suya -- singular masculine/feminine possessive pronoun (masculine/feminine agrees grammatically with what is owned, not with who owns it)
suyos/suyas -- plural masculine/feminine possessive pronoun (again, agrees grammatically with what is owned, not with who owns it)

Regardless of whose it is -- mine, yours, his -- the entire possessive phrase as a whole is in the 3rd person. Because my sock is not me, your shoe is not you, and his elephant is not him. The verb is "bebe" because it is the elephant that is drinking, not the owner or owners.

6 months ago

NaturalStream

You evidently misunderstood, thus didn't answer why Duolingo's English translation employs "their."

"Su" has many potential translations in English: His, her, its, your (formal), or their. The question is how does one know which meaning is intended.

The answer, which you failed to supply, is context. However, because Duolingo's sentence in Spanish isn't explicitly clear, a prepositional phrase with personal pronouns or names instead (i.e., de) would have been more helpful.

6 months ago

Helenita275659
Helenita275659

Holla! Posesivos SU y SUS. TERCERA PERSONA DEL SINGULAR Su ( His house; Her house ) Él o Ella Sus (His houses; Her houses) Él o Ella


<pre> TERCERA PERSONA DEL PLURAL </pre>

Su (Their house) / Ellos o Ellas Sus (Their houses) / Ellos o Ellas


SINGULAR I am - Yo (soy) - mi gato, mis gatos

You are - Tú (eres) - tu gato, tus gatos - Usted (es) - su gato, sus gatos *

He is - Él (es); Ella (es) - Su gato, sus gatos

<pre> PLURAL </pre>

We are - Nosotros (somos) - nuestro gato, nuestros gatos.

You are - Vosotros (sois) - Ustedes (son) (formal) - su gato, sus gatos **

They are - Ellos (son), Ellas (son) - Su gato, sus gatos.

3 months ago

spring_foxy

How do u own a elefant

6 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Maybe you co-own or help run a preserve or a sanctuary.

6 months ago

destinygui4

Why do they come up with this crazy stuff for animals to be eating

5 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Elephants are mammals. It is not crazy for a young elephant to drink milk.

5 months ago

Nelly586520

No tengo un elefante!

5 months ago

Athina443754

What's the difference between sus and su?

5 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

In case you're simply unable to view the other comments on this page:

su is for when it's a single thing.
sus is for when it's plural things.

su elefante
sus elefantes
su manzana
sus manzanas

You use "su/sus" for usted, él, ella, ustedes, ellos, ellas.

5 months ago

taunya681527

I could swear she said soy, not su

4 months ago

Lindsey187880

Where can i find one?

4 months ago

mehranmimha

Guys let me know wate is difference between .su. and .suyo/soya.

4 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

From a comment higher up on this page:

su* can apply to él, ella, usted, ellos, ellas, and ustedes.

su/sus is the possessive adjective:
su gato come
sus gatos comen
su mesa es verde
sus mesas son verdes

suyo/suya/suyos/suyas is the possessive pronoun:
el gato es suyo
la mesa es suya
los gatos son suyos
las mesas son suyas

Notice that the form you use must agree with the thing that is possessed and has nothing to do with who possesses it.

4 months ago

mehranmimha

Thanks very much Very helpful

4 months ago

tlokken

I wrote "you're elephant drinks milk"

Why is this not correct?

3 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

you're = you are
your = belongs to you

3 months ago

Norman55700

su elefante =his elephant . su is singular

3 weeks ago

debbiequin

I cant distinguish between su and sus...su is hers or his, its also for their, while sus is also the same?? How does that happen

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

su is for when it's a single thing.
sus is for when it's plural things.

You use "su/sus" for usted, él, ella, ustedes, ellos, ellas.

3 years ago

Persia504301

It's can't not cant

1 year ago

ChizzyWuzz

I dont think elephants can drink milk...

11 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

They're mammals. They drink their mother's milk when they're babies.

11 months ago

AbbyMarsh9

Yup. Mammals are the best. <3

11 months ago

ChizzyWuzz

Oh my gosh, i totally forgot. Thank you for reminding me how elephants drink milk.

7 months ago

LeiLeiLopez

Hahaha! Not the milk you're thinking of unless they are fed it by a human. You are funny!

7 months ago

Traci269363

Your elephant drinks milk?! Mine does too!!!

4 months ago

Dramathekid

B-)

9 months ago

Bred153235

OMG I needed to know this!! Thanks!! (Sarcasm) Really though, thanks, Duolingo

7 months ago

jan852182

My phone lessin has jammed and i am going to lose all i have dons jn this lesson

7 months ago

suplexboii

i am the best at spanish i was born talking spanish take that hahahah

9 months ago

mehranmimha

You are spanish so Do you think these lessons in this app are helpful for learning your language? Are they similar with spainish people talk?

4 months ago