Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The dog sleeps between the children."

Translation:De hond slaapt tussen de kinderen.

1 year ago

8 Comments


Fouad_Al-Jaber

And why is this accepted without "in" at the end?

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

What do you mean?

1 year ago

Fouad_Al-Jaber

It should be " De hond slaapt tussen de kinderen in " :/

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

I don't think the in is required. Even for the translation of 'the dog sleeps in between the children' it's still de hond slaapt tussen de kinderen

1 year ago

Fouad_Al-Jaber

But all of the examples I've seen, there was in at the end :/

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

Hmm... maybe I've never seen that before

1 year ago

SchonBaume

Excuse me,,,Is it correct to use "ertussen" instead of tussen??

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No. 'Er' would be used if 'de kinderen' is left out:

  • Hij slaapt tussen de kinderen [in]
  • Hij slaapt ertussen[in]
1 year ago