"How much are you selling them for?"

Translation:Combien les vendez-vous ?

6 years ago

31 Comments


WesleyAlcoforado

Why is "Combien tu les vends?" incorrect?

5 years ago

pursernick

Yes, why?

4 years ago

mckwag

I believe what you wrote is acceptable--it's all about the intonation. I was marked wrong for "Combien vous les vendez?"

4 years ago

jklaughton

I would agree that that is correct! Especially if you're buying from a friend etc. However, duo probably has put the question in a more formal context, thinking that this is a formal transaction and that you don't know the seller. My answer was wrong, too.

4 years ago

krista189497

Combien les vends tu was marked correctly just now.

8 months ago

Kamil125794

"les" is a plural direct object so in a question you have to place it before the verb, and the verb has to be placed before the subject. If there is a question word you should start with it. In summary here is the right order: (question word) ; (direct object) ; verb ; subject

Depending on the context "you" can be translated as: - "tu" (informal you, always refers to a single person) - "vous" (formal you that refers to a single person or many people)

1 month ago

uma1989

I am told "Combien vous les vendez?" Is incorrect. Could someone please explain when it is mandatory to invert into "verb-pronoun" in questions?

4 years ago

oskalingo

Now accepted, June 2018

8 months ago

Kamil125794

You started with the question word (combien), that's correct. But it should be followed by a direct object (in this case "les") if there is one, then the verb (vendez) and the subject (vous) .

1 month ago

momdam

How about "Vous les vendez pour combien?

6 years ago

Kamil125794

That's not grammatically correct however it's often used in an informal way of speaking.

1 month ago

M.parlange

I wrote "Pour combien les vendez-vous?". Correct and accepted. No problem.

it is "Combien les vendez-vous?" that worries me. (the DUO's translation).

I am not sure if you can say in English "How much are you selling them"? (without the "for"). But I am.pretty sure that you can't say in French "Combien les vendez-vous?" (without the "pour")

Does any one really know?

10 months ago

There2learn

"Combien les vendez-vous?" is correct (native french speaker here). What is strange is that Duolinguo tells me that "Pour combien les vendez-vous?" is no correct anymore, but it is.

1 month ago

ricmb

Is there any different between leur and les? I used leur and it was marked incorrect.

4 years ago

jklaughton

In this case, leur would indicate that you are selling someone/a person! :P Leur is generally reserved for possession: leur chat = their cat. Les can be used to represent people (them) in a case there they/them is the direct object, as in "Je les vois" - I see them. Je le les donne - I give it to them.

4 years ago

M.parlange

I think your answer is not totally correct

1 - «les» : pural direct object Je donne un livre / je le donne / i give it.

je donne plusieurs livres / je les donne / I give them.

2 - «leur» (indirect object) . Je leur donne un livre / I give a book to them / je le leur donne.

I give some books to them / je leur donne quelques livres / je les leur donne.

8 months ago

cosentino

I submitted "Combien est-ce que tu les vends?" but it told me I should have used "le vends". Shouldn't that be accepted because "les" is the direct pronoun for "them"?

6 years ago

Wanda655505

Cosentino, I wrote exactly what you wrote and it was marked correct. 12/28 2018

1 month ago

Wanda655505

Cosentino, the date it was accepted was 12/28 2019. My mistake.

1 month ago

Wanda655505

I am such a nut. Today's date is January 28th, 2019 the date my answer was accepted. Sorry for all the confusion.

1 month ago

dukla18

Doesn't "combien les vendez-vous" mean something like "how many/how much of those are you selling"? ...I always thought the price had to be questioned "ça coût combien"...

4 years ago

Kamil125794

I agree, that's why it would be more correct to say "Pour combien les vendez-vous ?". Nevertheless u could say instead "Ça coûte combien ?" in an informal way. Which I belive wouldn't be thaught here.

1 month ago

M.parlange

Dukia18

«How many of them are you selling?» would be «Combien en vendez-vous?»

1 month ago

krista189497

combien est-ce que tu les vends was corrected with combien les vends-tu.... if you want to use est-ce que does the combien go to the end of the question?

8 months ago

Kamil125794

No it doesn't, "combien" is a question word. You will always start with a question word if there is one. It has been corrected because "Combien est-ce que tu les vends ?" means "how many do you sell it for?" instead of how much.

1 month ago

Wanda655505

Kamil, I wrote "Combien est-ce-que tu les vends", today, January 28th, 2019 and it was marked correct.

1 month ago

Wanda655505

Olrino, your sentence, "combien les vends-tu" or "...vendez-vous", seems to say to me , "how many of them do you sell", or "how many of them are you selling?". Does anybody else think the same? I certainly could be wrong.

1 month ago

studvabz

Combien êtes-vous les vendez pour??

4 years ago

dukla18

My French isn't perfect, but what you are writing is a litteral translation and must be wrong. I honestly took a shortcut and started with this test, but I'm so puzzled with this sentence.

4 years ago

hwdavidward

I'd like to know this as well

4 years ago

olorino

I'm trying to help. You should use vendre instead of être as the conjugated verb. Even if you use être, you do not have to conjugate the verb vendre. So why must we use vendre instead of être? It seems like "Je vends" can be translated either as a present tense or a present continuous tense: "I sell" or "I am selling". I assume you was trying to translate the continuous form to french words "word by word" when on the real term, it doesn't work. So, either the sentence use the present tense or the continuous tense, you just directly translate it to the "Présent" form of French.

And for "pour", it has been represented by the verb vendre. Just like the verb savoir. If you translate the sentence "I know about that/him/her", then it would be "Je le/la sais". No need to literally translate the word "about" as it has been represented by the verb "savoir". I try to make this easy for you. "You sell them" as it translated to "Tu les vends/Vous les vendez". Therefore, if it comes to be a question as above, you just need to move the pronoun to the back of the related conjugated verb. So, if we use the "combien" question word here, it would be "Combien les vends-tu?/Combien les vendez-vous?".

Hope this will make it easier for you to understand.

4 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.