1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Show me your exercise book, …

"Show me your exercise book, please."

Translation:Покажіть мені , будь ласка, ваш зошит.

October 6, 2016

7 Comments


Anna_Elsa_J.

Isn't "зошит" a notebook not exercise book?


skstudio

Both "notebook" and "exercise book" are correct.


Anna_Elsa_J.

Okay, thanks. So you don't distinguish between notebook and exercise book?


skstudio

"Зошит" is mostly for exercises (e.g., in school). "Notebook" can be "записник" or "блокнот."


Anna_Elsa_J.

Дуже дякую! :)


MK147

Although mine is accepted, the system says I have a typo:

Покажіть мені, будь ласка, твій зошит


thomaszabel

Even though I don't remember them teaching it, свій своя своє свої is kind of means "your own". Твій is acceptable but the other version is used more. An example is "I like my TV" would translate as "Я люблю свій телевізор".

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.