1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Do you see young people outs…

"Do you see young people outside?"

Translation:Látsz kint fiatalokat?

October 6, 2016

13 Comments


Ishana92

Latsz fiatalokat kint?


vvsey

Yes, that is also good.


wxfrog

It was marked wrong.


Zsuzsi97194

Since fiatolokat is the emphasized word couldn’t it be at the beginning?


AppleSenpie

I thought the same


javra

I think for questions that principle doesn't really hold?


aniko42

Látsz fiatalokat kint? Szerintem a magyarban nem annyira kötött a sorrend


Tacsika

Látsz kint fiatal embereket (fiatalokat)?


Cacty99

(1) How do we know from the English what word takes the emphasis in Hungarian?

(2) Why do the correct solutions place kint before fiatalokat, i.e., what is the grammar rule?


Harga

Each is good: "Látsz kint fiatalokat?" "Kint látsz fiatalokat?" "Fiatalokat látsz kint?" (It depends on what you want to know. Can you see.... Where can you see... Whom can you see...)


EliotWinokur

Kint lat fiatalokat using the more formal verb is also correct.


CoralWarde

What about fiatal emberek?


1158534388

Nagyon bosszant a magyartalanság. Minden szinten. Thanks.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.