"Do you see young people outside?"

Translation:Látsz kint fiatalokat?

October 6, 2016

12 Comments


Ishana92

Latsz fiatalokat kint?

October 6, 2016

vvsey

Yes, that is also good.

October 6, 2016

wxfrog

It was marked wrong.

December 5, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

Since fiatolokat is the emphasized word couldn’t it be at the beginning?

October 23, 2017

AppleSenpie

I thought the same

August 1, 2018

aniko42

Látsz fiatalokat kint? Szerintem a magyarban nem annyira kötött a sorrend

February 4, 2018

EliotWinokur

Kint lat fiatalokat using the more formal verb is also correct.

January 3, 2017

Luca163193

I tried all of them, none of them work!

January 30, 2017

CoralWarde

What about fiatal emberek?

May 16, 2017

Tacsika

Látsz kint fiatal embereket (fiatalokat)?

October 2, 2017

1158534388

Nagyon bosszant a magyartalanság. Minden szinten. Thanks.

May 1, 2018

chuckdsk

(1) How do we know from the English what word takes the emphasis in Hungarian?

(2) Why do the correct solutions place kint before fiatalokat, i.e., what is the grammar rule?

August 16, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.