"Tu manges ça."

Translation:You are eating that.

2/7/2013, 11:20:24 PM

69 Comments


evine.chen

i just want to know if this is a idiom or something. Otherwise when do people say this? "oh i like icecream" "ew....tu manges ca?" =.=

5/6/2013, 6:14:50 PM

CesarPitru

I don't know, but I think it's just simple made up phrases so we can learn, and you will use it as much as you use ''You're eating that''

12/11/2013, 3:25:40 AM

PetiteLearner101

It can be translated as "You are eating that" instead of "You eat that" :)

7/8/2015, 8:07:01 PM

n6zs
Mod

Well, "you eat that" sound awfully like a command in English and we really wouldn't say that. "You" is virtually never used in a command in French or in English. Remember, this is only an exercise to expose us to the use of demonstrative adjectives (ce, ces, cet, cette) and demonstrative pronouns, e.g., ça.

3/31/2017, 5:22:29 PM

lifeseyephoto

So, if you want to make this a question do you just ask like a question or would the words be different?

2/20/2019, 8:40:55 PM

Mathildabee

When I was little my father used to say "holler" "you eat that!" when I'd complain that I didn't like something on my plate. I think the statement would usually be more of a command. "You are eating that" would be just an observation.

On the other hand, would "You eat that!" Require a formal "vous? "Vous mangez ca!"

6/5/2016, 2:51:00 PM

DianaM

It certainly wouldn't require it; I'm not quite certain whether it would ever happen in French.

Your father's holler/exhortation is an imperative - a command. Normally, in English, it is expressed as "Eat that!", but a particularly emphatic command may include the subject ("You eat that!").

In French the imperative also drops the subject, so it would be "Mange ça!" or "Mangez ça!" I don't know if anyone ever includes the subject, no matter how emphatic.

To return to the sentence at hand, "Tu manges ça" is a simple declarative statement, as is either possible translation: "You are eating that" or "You eat that". People seem to have trouble understanding the second one as a declarative statement, but with a little context, it works.

"Sriracha? I can't handle it, but, hey, Mary, you eat that, don't you?"

6/5/2016, 7:01:16 PM

mukeshleo5

Can't it have following meanings as well ? : 1. You are eating it. 2. You are eating this. 3. You eat this. 4. You eat that. 5. You eat it.

7/6/2013, 7:00:17 AM

n6zs
Mod

Yes, it can be any of those (with the understanding that it is not an imperative statement, it is a simple declarative statement).

3/18/2016, 1:30:25 AM

campros

I just want to say, I took French for four years in high school, but was never really sure about the appropriate use of some smaller words like ça and du. A few days on this Duolingo course to revisit the language and I finally understand for the first time. So thank you!

5/13/2016, 8:12:40 PM

mirth12

what is the difference between "Tu manges ça" and "tu manges cela"?

5/8/2015, 8:11:56 AM

DianaM

Nothing.

6/17/2015, 12:22:33 AM

Warnerau

I think cela is more formal compared to ça. Other than that they are the same.

8/29/2017, 11:40:45 PM

anerdi

Why is there an "s" sometimes after mange and other times not?

2/10/2013, 2:02:56 AM

hill95

the word manger can be used in four different ways depending on who is using it. for example: Je mange---- I eat Tu manges--- You eat Il/elle/ on Mange---He/she/one eats Nous mangeons---- we eat Vous mangez---- you are eating( formal. used when you talk to an adult or someone you just met.) Ils/elles mangent--They are eating.

2/14/2013, 11:38:32 PM

Coru

The root word is manger. je and il both conjugate the verb to end in -e while tu has the word end in -es but they are all pronounced the same.

2/14/2013, 11:21:13 PM

eluohc

how to type Ca ?

2/25/2013, 6:33:49 AM

Dickison

If you have a Mac you hold down the c and all variations of c pop up and you choose which one ç ć č. Do the same with other letters that have extra marks on them. For Windows it's sort of a pain, but go into Control Panel, Regional Settings, add the French keyboard. Then go to All Programs, Accessories, Accessibility and choose the onscreen keyboard. In the language bar you have to ensure the language is set to French when the onscreen keyboard is active. (It's a lot easier with a Mac ;-)

3/8/2013, 8:14:38 AM

Andrew8510

ALT shortcuts.
Ç = Atl+128
ç = Alt+135

4/14/2013, 12:12:36 AM

DianaM

Or you can cut and paste it from another word on the screen.... If there is no word on the screen with the character I want, I usually have something like http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/page/about.php up on a tab in my browser, and I can just go there and fetch the character I want.

I can't be bothered to remember the alt shortcuts.

12/4/2015, 6:05:47 PM

Marie282520

Another mystery solved. Merci.

5/25/2017, 3:38:15 PM

n6zs
Mod

On a mobile device, hold your finger momentarily on the letter "c" and a pop-up will appear with other options.

3/31/2017, 5:25:16 PM

juangattito

Is it the same to say "tu manges ça" that "tu manges ce"? How can I know which one to use?

2/22/2016, 1:42:04 AM

n6zs
Mod

No, you can't say "tu manges ce". Please read my reply to xuanhienchess above.

3/18/2016, 1:15:40 AM

MattAnthonyWard

I was under the impression that, in French, pronouns were brought in front of the verb (i.e. m'attendre rather than attendre poir moi). In that regard, would this not be "Tu ça manges"?

8/15/2018, 10:19:03 PM

gregularity

This is a good question and you're correct to think that, in general, simple direct and indirect pronouns (me, te, se, le, la, etc) come before the noun.

However, ça (and others like cela, celui, celle, ceux, celles) are an exception because they're demonstrative pronouns. A demonstrative pronoun always goes in the exact same position as the noun it's demonstrating.

In your example, if you simply wanted to say "it" rather than "that", you could write, "tu le/la manges". But because you're demonstrating, you have to use a demonstrative pronoun and put it where the noun would normally go.

12/2/2018, 11:43:09 AM

schiffmeister

Is "you are eating it" also right?

9/15/2015, 5:44:04 PM

n6zs
Mod

Yes, that is an equivalent translation.

3/18/2016, 12:52:44 AM

tayer143

What about "Tu manges-la"? Can't that mean the same thing as "ca" does in this instance? I'm confused about when to use one or the other....

2/23/2013, 10:23:03 PM

ThanKwee
Mod

Tu la manges.= You eat it. (f) You eat "la pomme" for example.

Tu le manges = You eat it. (m) You eat "le melon" for example.

Tu manges ça = You eat that. You eat this.

9/24/2013, 3:14:33 PM

ImanR2017

If we want to say that: You(masculine) eat this or you(femenine) eat this what should we say?! I'm so confused

8/21/2015, 8:10:26 PM

DianaM

"Tu" and "vous" are not gendered. They are the same regardless of the person being addressed.

8/21/2015, 8:57:59 PM

FredKSmith

You can say 'Tu le manges?' - You it-are eating? Le/la/les are not just definite articles, they are also object pronouns. But that hasn't been covered yet and is a more complex way of saying 'Tu manges ca', which sounds king of awkward to be honest.

5/19/2013, 12:59:51 PM

RaynDrahps

Non literal translation would be eat this. If "c'est une fille" can be said "she is a girl" then this can be said simply "eat this" not "you eat this" or at least in addition to. It'd be kind of rude if you said something like that to someone you're not too familiar with or friendly with.

3/13/2013, 6:09:30 AM

Andrew8510

"Eat this" in English is an order, an imperative tense (google it) and in french the imperative has it's own form of conjugation, it would be "mangez ça". IN this exercise the correct translation would be You are eating this since "you eat this sounds" weird.

proof: http://french.about.com/od/verb_conjugations/a/manger.htm

4/14/2013, 12:16:32 AM

n6zs
Mod

"Tu manges ça" is not an order/command/imperative. It is a standard declarative sentence meaning "you eat this/that/it" or "you are eating this/that/it". At this early state of learning, you will pick up how to conjugate a few verbs: (manger, parler) and how to use different pronouns (je, tu, il, elle, nous, vous, ils/elles) and a couple of others: ceci, cela, ça.

3/18/2016, 1:28:25 AM

Bhupert

The program claims that "tu mange ca" uses the imperative of mange in this case. While it was just a silly mistake on my part, doesn't "Tu mange ca" work as an imperative order meaning "You eat that"?

4/11/2013, 7:53:35 PM

Andrew8510

The imperative tense in French has it's own form of conjugation. Here it is: http://french.about.com/od/verb_conjugations/a/manger.htm

The best translation here is "you are eating that". It's a silly phrase out of context, but that's it.

4/14/2013, 12:18:09 AM

n6zs
Mod

In both French and English, "vous"/"tu" or "you" are rarely used in the imperative. An imperative (command) begins with the verb.

3/31/2017, 5:28:35 PM

Wahyufever31

is "ca" mean "that"? why not "this"?

6/16/2013, 5:10:36 AM

Jaani

Both the words are accepted.

7/16/2013, 12:10:48 PM

Jaani

how do i differentiate between "this" and "that" as in .. when i need to say "you eat this and he will eat that" :/

7/16/2013, 10:06:58 AM

baris.demiray

Ça is used for both 'ceci' and 'cela', in your case you should say 'tu manges ceci et il mange cela'.

3/9/2015, 10:04:52 PM

elmobites

When would you say this? Is it really a common phrase?

10/14/2013, 7:16:36 AM

Jags02

This is precisely what I was wondering. That's just not something we'd say in English. I thought maybe it's the command, "Eat this." ...but it said this was wrong.

11/5/2013, 7:40:44 AM

DianaM

It just a learning device - we are learning the basic structure of sentences in French. Once you know how to say "You are eating that", and you learn a new verb, say "apporter" ("to bring"), you can construct the sentence "You are bringing that" - "Tu apportes ça". Or whatever.

6/17/2015, 12:35:12 AM

poodledog13

So are we basically learning these, those, that and this?

6/23/2015, 5:40:23 PM

n6zs
Mod

When you click on the lesson topic on your tree, it will show you a list of the (new) words that will be featured in the lesson. This lesson is about demonstratives and includes demonstrative pronouns (cela, ceci, ça) and demonstrative adjectives (ce, cette, cet, ces).

3/18/2016, 12:47:46 AM

Cameron.fine

I dont understand how the words for "this" and "that" can be the same

6/24/2015, 7:54:07 PM

mirth12

cameron, just like in english there are words or phrases that need the context to make the sentence clear. if i am holding a sandwich, i ask "you wanna eat this?" if you are holding it i say "are you gonna eat that?" and that is clear for you in english why this and why that. but if i say "i have an appointment at 08.00 tomorrow and i have a hernia, and that really bugs me!" you don't know what "that" is referring to, as i could hate getting up early or i could be talking about the hernia or even both. so, in english there are also sentences where you cannot be sure without clarification or context. the word light in english means not heavy and also not dark. how can there be one word for both? context tells us that when i say it gets light at 07.00a.m., i am not talking about the weight of something.

6/25/2015, 3:06:38 PM

StacyJ95

"Eat it" should but isn't accepted. In English, without a subject for a verb, it is understood to be "you," right?

7/10/2015, 2:41:11 AM

n6zs
Mod

No, this is not a command. French does not use a subject pronoun for imperatives, nor does English use the subject pronoun "you" as an imperative. There is a different conjugation used for imperatives from the normal present indicative. It is a standard declarative sentence.

3/18/2016, 12:51:45 AM

M_Sherlocked

you can barely here the s in manges!

9/22/2015, 5:18:56 AM

n6zs
Mod

You won't hear it at all:

  • 1) je mange : I eat (or) I am eating
  • 2) tu manges : you eat (or) you are eating (tu is informal and always singular)
  • 3) il/elle mange : he/she eats (or) he/she is eating
  • 4) nous mangeons : we eat (or) we are eating
  • 5) vous mangez : you eat (or) you are eating ("vous" may be plural or singular/polite)
  • 6) ils/elles mangent : they eat (or) they are eating

The forms mange, manges, and mangent are all pronounced exactly the same. You will have to pick up which one is meant by using other clues in the sentence and even then it is sometimes not possible to say exactly which it is.

3/18/2016, 12:57:35 AM

M_Sherlocked

Alright, thank you! :)

3/19/2016, 11:57:33 AM

jewulz

The s in manges isn't pronounced. Please watch this video. It will help with your pronunciation.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=92aQwVUBAYY

9/22/2015, 5:37:46 AM

Charleegirl242

Why is it "you eat it" and not "you ate it"?

10/28/2015, 9:21:51 AM

DianaM

Because "tu manges" is in the present tense. For "you ate that" you would say "tu as mangé ça".

10/28/2015, 6:03:05 PM

mishel_606

Could it also reversed and written "ça tu manges"?

3/16/2016, 10:47:06 PM

n6zs
Mod

No, that word order does not produce anything meaningful.

3/18/2016, 1:16:45 AM

EirieV

I'm a bit confused here about the use of ça - if I want to translate something like "(- Which one do you want?) - I want this one.", should it be "Je veux ça" or something else?

9/2/2016, 8:55:41 PM

n6zs
Mod

For now, there are answers to your pressing question already explained in detail above. As far as the rest, you will get there soon enough. It is in another lesson.

10/22/2016, 5:38:24 PM

Ervin554642

Duolingo should consider "You're eating that" as correct, as it considers it a typo.

5/11/2018, 2:53:07 PM

maki659538

Why do we use ça and not ce?

5/31/2018, 4:34:24 PM

DanXO-1

Why "that"? Could it be "fruit", "pizza", or somthing eles?

6/5/2018, 8:02:53 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.