"My horse is brown."

Translation:Το άλογό μου είναι καφέ.

October 6, 2016

19 Comments


gusbemacbe

Καφές ... does it mean both brown and coffee? Is it because coffee is brown?

July 23, 2017

jaye16

Yes, it means both the color and the coffee we drink and I'm assuming it's called καφέ because it is καφέ.

September 12, 2017

katoklima

I put 'kastani' . isn't there a word something like that, that means brown

September 28, 2017

troll1995

It is "καστανό" for neuter nouns. ;)

September 28, 2017

Bohuslav1

"Το άλογό μου είναι καστανό" was not accepted.

August 13, 2018

jaye16

Thanks it's been added.

August 13, 2018

Melesteic

Άλογο* ???

February 11, 2019

jaye16

What's your question?

February 11, 2019

DanielKulkamp

Άλογό vs άλογο : what is the difference? At least that is my question.

February 16, 2019

jaye16

The second accent is used to make the pronunciation of the sentence smoother. When, as in this case, there is a word that is accented on one of the first syllables and a short unaccented word follows we add an accent to the long word to make it sound better. So that "άλογό μου" sounds almost like one word.

If you didn't have both accents Duo will say you have a typo but your sentence will be accepted as correct.

February 26, 2019

croppincolburn

The multiple choice says καφετι. I think this new version of the site needs some tweaking.

February 25, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

That's not the issue, this is basically a "mistake" made while creating this sentence. We've been trying to keep an eye out for such slip-ups in the second tree.

March 4, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.