1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "My horse is brown."

"My horse is brown."

Translation:Το άλογο μου είναι καφέ.

October 6, 2016

23 Comments


gusbemacbe

Καφές ... does it mean both brown and coffee? Is it because coffee is brown?


jaye16

Yes, it means both the color and the coffee we drink and I'm assuming it's called καφέ because it is καφέ.


katoklima

I put 'kastani' . isn't there a word something like that, that means brown


troll1995

It is "καστανό" for neuter nouns. ;)


Bohuslav1

"Το άλογό μου είναι καστανό" was not accepted.


jaye16

Thanks it's been added.


jaye16

What's your question?


DanielKulkamp

Άλογό vs άλογο : what is the difference? At least that is my question.


jaye16

The second accent is used to make the pronunciation of the sentence smoother. When, as in this case, there is a word that is accented on one of the first syllables and a short unaccented word follows we add an accent to the long word to make it sound better. So that "άλογό μου" sounds almost like one word.

If you didn't have both accents Duo will say you have a typo but your sentence will be accepted as correct.


croppincolburn

The multiple choice says καφετι. I think this new version of the site needs some tweaking.


G.Georgopoulos

That's not the issue, this is basically a "mistake" made while creating this sentence. We've been trying to keep an eye out for such slip-ups in the second tree.


Mark241672

The multiple choice still says καφετί ?


jaye16

Both "καφέ" and "καφετί" are correct. I've just made an adjustment which I hope will show only "καφέ" in the multiple choice but will continue to accept "καφετί" for those who chose to type it. However, it might take some time for the edit to be accepted.


JaneDann

Καφετι still showing in multiple choice.


jaye16

I've put in a request to have this reviewed. Thanks for the notification.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.