"An owl."

Translation:Tylluan.

October 6, 2016

5 Comments


GabrielIna61895

Is "gwdihw" (with circumflex stress above the last "w") also correct?

October 6, 2016

ibisc

Yes, and it is an accepted answer here.

October 6, 2016

Chris79945

Is there a way to know if the tts is saying the y properly as first-syllable-y or short-y or long-y?

July 25, 2017

ibisc

The -y- in tylluan is pronounced in the conventional way - it is not in the final syllable, so it is pronounced as the 'obscure' or 'schwa' sound, as the southern British 'u-' in 'up' or 'undecided'.

The tts pronounces the -y- correctly here.

July 25, 2017

rmcode
Mod

I would say that the TTS is pronouncing the first syllable a little too quickly.

July 26, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.