"A repülőgép Kína felől érkezik."

Translation:The airplane arrives from the direction of China.

October 6, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Krisbaudi

The airplane arrives from China - was marked wrong. Why do we need "the direction of"? Is it not clear enough?


96314081311257

The Hungarian sentence doesn't mean "from China." It could come from Korea, that's in the direction of China when you're in Hungary (or almost anywhere but the Southeast Asia, tbh. Those two countries are really close to each other.)


Krisbaudi

OK, now I understood, thank you :-)


guntunge

And now it is accepted, although it should not be.
So many reports unnoticed and here someone included it. Great.


smurr22

This is a rather odd statement to make in English. As English is a lazy and poor language compared to Hungarian, we would merely state that the plane arrives from the east.


Krisbaudi

No, east is only correct, if You Are in the west. But china could be in the north, south or west of You as well. :-)


smurr22

I am not saying that East is the only correct solution. I am merely saying that the given English translation is a very odd way of articulation. I would pursue a different path to explain where the plane was coming from, any of the cardinal directions.


joemagyarul

But likely you wouldn't have any objection if the sentence were, The airplane departs toward China.

Since the word fromward doesn't exist anymore...


guntunge

érkezik sounds like érkezek?


Emile-_-

I think that érkezik is 3rd person and érkezek is 1st person


GlenOakley1

Why is this not possessive, "Kina felőle"?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.