"A repülőgép Kína felől érkezik."

Translation:The airplane arrives from the direction of China.

October 6, 2016

10 Comments


Krisbaudi

The airplane arrives from China - was marked wrong. Why do we need "the direction of"? Is it not clear enough?

October 6, 2016

96314081311257

The Hungarian sentence doesn't mean "from China." It could come from Korea, that's in the direction of China when you're in Hungary (or almost anywhere but the Southeast Asia, tbh. Those two countries are really close to each other.)

October 6, 2016

Krisbaudi

OK, now I understood, thank you :-)

October 6, 2016

guntunge

And now it is accepted, although it should not be.
So many reports unnoticed and here someone included it. Great.

June 16, 2018

smurr22

This is a rather odd statement to make in English. As English is a lazy and poor language compared to Hungarian, we would merely state that the plane arrives from the east.

April 22, 2017

Krisbaudi

No, east is only correct, if You Are in the west. But china could be in the north, south or west of You as well. :-)

April 22, 2017

smurr22

I am not saying that East is the only correct solution. I am merely saying that the given English translation is a very odd way of articulation. I would pursue a different path to explain where the plane was coming from, any of the cardinal directions.

April 25, 2017

Joeintheory

But likely you wouldn't have any objection if the sentence were, The airplane departs toward China.

Since the word fromward doesn't exist anymore...

June 13, 2017

smurr22

It is not incorrect to say this, but it is odd. Does one not know the direction that China is from wherever the reference point may be?

June 13, 2017

guntunge

érkezik sounds like érkezek?

November 8, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.