Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It snowed yesterday."

Translation:Neĝis hieraŭ.

1 year ago

4 Comments


ljburrow
ljburrowPlus

Kial la tagoj vortoj hieraŭ, hodiaŭ kaj morgaŭ ne estas substantivoj kun la litero 'o' anstataŭ de 'aŭ'?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because they act as adverbs - like "now" or "soon" or "then", "today" or "yesterday" describe when something happens.

They're not nouns that act like subjects or objects.

Or at least, only rarely -- sometimes we do speak about "working together for a better tomorrow" or "yesterday's yesterday".

But usually, we use those words like an adverb. You'll note that in English, they do not take any articles -- we can say "He came on the next day" but not "He came next day", but we do say "He came yesterday". We don't say "He came a yesterday" or "He came the yesterday" or "He came on the yesterday", precisely because it's not a noun and doesn't need an article in the singular the way that "day" on its own does.

1 year ago

ljburrow
ljburrowPlus

Thanks... but.. then why don't they end in 'e'?

11 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because while words ending in -e are adverbs, the converse is not true: not all adverbs end in -e.

11 months ago