1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A bejárat nem az ajtó, hanem…

"A bejárat nem az ajtó, hanem az ablak."

Translation:The entrance is not the door, but the window.

October 6, 2016

9 Comments


Han-Miru

Oh the 'óvónők' and their special houses. Not everybody can fly!


Erwinia87

Ez egy nagyon különleges ház!


Krisbaudi

This was marked wrong: The door is not the entry, but the window. Is there any mistake in it?


96314081311257

You switched door & entrance.


Krisbaudi

Yes, because it sounds more logic to me. But is there any difference in the meaning?


vvsey

It sounds weird to me in English. I am not sure what is what in your sentence. The door is the window or the entry is not the door or ... it is confusing a little bit. How about we add one more little word to make it clear:

"The door is not the entry, (but) the window is."

That sounds acceptable to me, in English.

You can also do the same in the Hungarian sentence. Following the Hungarian logic at the same time:

"Nem az ajtó a bejárat, hanem az ablak."


Krisbaudi

Yes, thats perfect! Thank you! Both duo sentences confused me and now they are clear. Worth two lingots :-)


JanBending

Advice to burglars . There seem to be as many of them around as kindergarten teachers now.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.