"I have washed today."

Translation:Dw i wedi ymolchi heddiw.

October 6, 2016

3 Comments


MelynHale

I used to think ymolchi means to wash oneself, in the bathroom, for example. But "I have washed today" makes me think of washing the car or washing the dishes, what would mean "dw i wedi golchi heddiw". Am I wrong?

October 6, 2016

ibisc

ymolchi - to wash yourself, to get washed

golchi - to wash (the car, dishes, grubby child, dog, etc etc)

An on-line dictionary such as www.gweiadur.com is always a good source of info.

October 6, 2016

MelynHale

Thanks for your help!

October 15, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.