1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "She is sad but he is not ser…

"She is sad but he is not serious."

Translation:Cô ấy đang buồn vậy mà anh ấy không nghiêm túc.

October 6, 2016

13 Comments


mikeydror

Why is "dang" in front of sad but not serious?"


TehVanarch

Đang means "currently", "at the moment", "right now".


Polypsyches

Is it necessary, though?


Naccio42

It's accepted without it


StewartMM

What is the difference then than 'cô ấy buồn' vs 'cô ấy đang buồn'??


AnhCaKien

Viet only needs you to set the tense at the beginning of the phase and it keeps it the rest of the phrase


LuBichNgoc1

Yes ,I am wodering


JCMcGee

I think the first modifier in the sentence sets the tense...and the sentence remains in that tense until you use another...?


Steve804244

Why is đang required? Also can either mà or nhưng be used in this sentence?


kuyaC

Is vậy required?


StewartMM

I would really like an explanation on when/where to use nhưng, mà, and vậy mà. It seems in this course this is the only module that allows you to use mà or vậy mà for "but", if you try doing it in any other module, no matter how similar the construction seems to be, you get zapped.

So either there is some unexplained difference in usage, or mà/vậy mà is being unnecessarily penalized as wrong in these other instances.


StewartMM

Only mà, not vậy mà, are in the hints

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.