"She is sad but he is not serious."

Translation:Cô ấy đang buồn vậy mà anh ấy không nghiêm túc.

October 6, 2016

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

mikeydror

Why is "dang" in front of sad but not serious?"

October 6, 2016

TehVanarch

Đang means "currently", "at the moment", "right now".

October 8, 2016

Polypsyches

Is it necessary, though?

February 26, 2017

StewartMM

What is the difference then than 'cô ấy buồn' vs 'cô ấy đang buồn'??

August 7, 2018

LuBichNgoc1

Yes ,I am wodering

March 5, 2017

JCMcGee

I think the first modifier in the sentence sets the tense...and the sentence remains in that tense until you use another...?

October 16, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.