"You drink the beer, he makes the dinner."

Translation:Te iszod a sört, ő csinálja a vacsorát.

October 6, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JanTatouse

What about készíti for making/preparing dinner?


vvsey

Yes, absolutely. It sounds much nicer, actually.


Liggliluff

It's used in a different sentence, so maybe it should be used here too


Keggard
  • The first part = "Te iszod a sört" sounds for me much more like an order rather than a declarative sentence.
  • Second part = "ő csinálja a vacsorát" - my teachers always told me try to avoid the word "csinálni" as in every case as i can.

Krisbaudi

Same question!


JereArmen

It was accepted (March 2021) when I phrased it that way.


Peter9999_

A "készíti" a jobb, kulturáltabb szó, de mindkettő elfogadott. I try it in English: The "készíti" is better, more cultured word, but both accepted.


Oldfatdad

Is "Te" required here for emphasis?


RyagonIV

It sounds better with the pronouns included, to make the contrast.


kmargittai

Plural? You is ambiguous, so plural or singular should ideally be accepted.


Bukino

how about: ti iszátok a sört, ő meg készíti a vacsorát?


RyagonIV

Remember that isszátok is spelt with a double-sz. Otherwise it's a good sentence, but the English translation doesn't contain anything that translates to meg.


Rudolf978436

Ez a mondat nem magyaros, viszont angolban megköveteli a szórendet.


Melody807610

Why is "ő a vacsorát csinálja" wrong?


HonTastic

What is the -ja for?


JereArmen

The definite conjugation of "csinálni," 3rd person singular is "csinálja."

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.