1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "You drink the beer, he makes…

"You drink the beer, he makes the dinner."

Translation:Te iszod a sört, ő csinálja a vacsorát.

October 6, 2016

16 Comments


Peter9999_

A "készíti" a jobb, kulturáltabb szó, de mindkettő elfogadott. I try it in English: The "készíti" is better, more cultured word, but both accepted.


JanTatouse

What about készíti for making/preparing dinner?


vvsey

Yes, absolutely. It sounds much nicer, actually.


Krisbaudi

Same question!


Keggard
  • The first part = "Te iszod a sört" sounds for me much more like an order rather than a declarative sentence.
  • Second part = "ő csinálja a vacsorát" - my teachers always told me try to avoid the word "csinálni" as in every case as i can.

Oldfatdad

Is "Te" required here for emphasis?


RyagonIV

It sounds better with the pronouns included, to make the contrast.


kmargittai

Plural? You is ambiguous, so plural or singular should ideally be accepted.


Bukino

how about: ti iszátok a sört, ő meg készíti a vacsorát?


RyagonIV

Remember that isszátok is spelt with a double-sz. Otherwise it's a good sentence, but the English translation doesn't contain anything that translates to meg.


Ksenia139960

Why is it iszod instead of iszed?


RyagonIV

Ksenia, iszik is simply a back-vowel verb. If all the vowels in your word are just 'i', 'í' and sometimes 'é', they might be back-vowel words or not. You'll have to memorise them.


JeanMencze

I thought I saw somewhere that the second person singular was "iszol".


jzsuzsi
Mod

That was correct.

second person singular indefinite is "iszol"

second person singular definite is "iszod"


JeanMencze

Yes, as soon as I posted the question I realized what my mistake was. Thanks!


Rudolf978436

Ez a mondat nem magyaros, viszont angolban megköveteli a szórendet.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.