1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drengene leger ved husene."

"Drengene leger ved husene."

Translation:The boys play at the houses.

October 6, 2016

7 Comments


jaytaylor73

Why not "The boys play by the houses"?


Rich524475

Ved is generally at when talking about people at a hotel or restaurant or other places.


Heidi175256

Would it be acceptable to say på instead of ved?


DianaChung5

Would this mean the boys play on (the roof of) the house?


FlynnMagic

Im confused as to what 'ved' means..in pretty much every context! Ive heard it means 'know' but then ive seen it combined with a verb and i dont know why or what it does to the verb... It goes on. Haha. How many uses does it have?


Kat106595

How can there even be many houses in this sentence XD i will always get this wrong


Lumen3

Doesn’t make much sense in English.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.