"I need a coffee."

Translation:Εγώ χρειάζομαι έναν καφέ.

October 6, 2016

13 Comments


Ayun375

Why is it έναν instead of ένα?

May 18, 2017

mizinamo

Because καφές is masculine (ο καφές), so you need the masculine accusative form έναν rather than the neuter accusative form ένα.

(In older spelling rules, the masculine form έναν could sometimes lose the final nu and become ένα, but not before the letter κ. In current spelling rules as seen here, it always keeps the final nu.)

May 18, 2017

dannyreg

Could it be χρειάζομαι ένας καφές ?

April 14, 2017

FilipFilip17

No. Because you need the accusative after a transitive verb. So either ‘ένα καφέ‘ or ‘έναν καφέ‘ and not nominative ‘ένας καφές’.

April 30, 2017

EllenVVV

why not εναν καφε

October 30, 2016

mizinamo

It should be έναν καφέ according to current spelling rules.

This is a mistake in the course which we will try to fix in the next version.

May 1, 2017

Juan_Humaran

Another glitch. Got this lesson at /skill/el/Transportation/5

October 6, 2016

D_..
Mod

    I don't think this is a glitch as Duolingo often throws in a sentence irrelevant to the topic of the lesson studied. I've seen this numerous times in this and other courses too.

    October 6, 2016

Juan_Humaran

    Thanks for the clarification :)

    October 7, 2016

lutheraquino

    Why are "Εγώ χρειάζομαι ένα καφέ." and "Εγώ χρειάζομαι έναν καφέ." both correct? Shouldn't it just be "έναν καφέ"?

    May 5, 2017

mizinamo

    Yes, it should be just έναν καφέ.

    But the sentence was first created with the form ένα καφέ and we can't change it at this stage.

    We're hoping to fix this sort of thing in the next version of the course.

    Apologies.

    May 5, 2017

Jon345104

    Why έναν καφέ and not ένας καφές

    September 14, 2018

D_..
    Mod

      Hi Jon! As FilipFilip17 explained in a previous comment:

      Because you need the accusative after a transitive verb.

      If the previous comments in the discussion were not displayed properly when you first accessed the page, please report it here https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new.

      September 14, 2018
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.