"I need a coffee."

Translation:Εγώ χρειάζομαι έναν καφέ.

10/6/2016, 7:28:21 PM

13 Comments


Ayun375

Why is it έναν instead of ένα?

5/18/2017, 2:16:01 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Because καφές is masculine (ο καφές), so you need the masculine accusative form έναν rather than the neuter accusative form ένα.

(In older spelling rules, the masculine form έναν could sometimes lose the final nu and become ένα, but not before the letter κ. In current spelling rules as seen here, it always keeps the final nu.)

5/18/2017, 4:31:28 AM

dannyreg

Could it be χρειάζομαι ένας καφές ?

4/14/2017, 11:51:04 PM

FilipFilip17

No. Because you need the accusative after a transitive verb. So either ‘ένα καφέ‘ or ‘έναν καφέ‘ and not nominative ‘ένας καφές’.

4/30/2017, 3:35:27 PM

EllenVVV

why not εναν καφε

10/30/2016, 2:44:02 PM

mizinamo
Mod

It should be έναν καφέ according to current spelling rules.

This is a mistake in the course which we will try to fix in the next version.

5/1/2017, 6:16:18 AM

Juan_Humaran

Another glitch. Got this lesson at /skill/el/Transportation/5

10/6/2016, 7:28:21 PM

D_..
Mod

I don't think this is a glitch as Duolingo often throws in a sentence irrelevant to the topic of the lesson studied. I've seen this numerous times in this and other courses too.

10/6/2016, 8:57:24 PM

Juan_Humaran

Thanks for the clarification :)

10/7/2016, 12:27:35 AM

lutheraquino

Why are "Εγώ χρειάζομαι ένα καφέ." and "Εγώ χρειάζομαι έναν καφέ." both correct? Shouldn't it just be "έναν καφέ"?

5/5/2017, 1:56:08 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, it should be just έναν καφέ.

But the sentence was first created with the form ένα καφέ and we can't change it at this stage.

We're hoping to fix this sort of thing in the next version of the course.

Apologies.

5/5/2017, 2:31:41 PM

Jon345104

Why έναν καφέ and not ένας καφές

9/14/2018, 11:32:41 AM

D_..
Mod

Hi Jon! As FilipFilip17 explained in a previous comment:

Because you need the accusative after a transitive verb.

If the previous comments in the discussion were not displayed properly when you first accessed the page, please report it here https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new.

9/14/2018, 12:07:52 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.