1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I need a coffee."

"I need a coffee."

Translation:Εγώ χρειάζομαι έναν καφέ.

October 6, 2016

21 Comments


Ayun375

Why is it έναν instead of ένα?


mizinamo

Because καφές is masculine (ο καφές), so you need the masculine accusative form έναν rather than the neuter accusative form ένα.

(In older spelling rules, the masculine form έναν could sometimes lose the final nu and become ένα, but not before the letter κ. In current spelling rules as seen here, it always keeps the final nu.)


ThomasFAustria

Today 08.02.2020 "ένα" was excepted without hint or "you have a typo..."


D_..
Mod

If it was accepted, that would be because it's been entered as an alternative answer in the system and cannot be deleted from the answers database. So your answer matched an possible translation.

This is a mistake in the course which we will try to fix in the next version.

mizinamo, 2 years ago


ChrisPound3

I really do not understand this. Is it possible to be clearer? With examples perhaps?


dannyreg

Could it be χρειάζομαι ένας καφές ?


FilipFilip17

No. Because you need the accusative after a transitive verb. So either ‘ένα καφέ‘ or ‘έναν καφέ‘ and not nominative ‘ένας καφές’.


EllenVVV

why not εναν καφε


mizinamo

It should be έναν καφέ according to current spelling rules.

This is a mistake in the course which we will try to fix in the next version.


Juan_Humaran

Another glitch. Got this lesson at /skill/el/Transportation/5


D_..
Mod

I don't think this is a glitch as Duolingo often throws in a sentence irrelevant to the topic of the lesson studied. I've seen this numerous times in this and other courses too.


Juan_Humaran

Thanks for the clarification :)


lutheraquino

Why are "Εγώ χρειάζομαι ένα καφέ." and "Εγώ χρειάζομαι έναν καφέ." both correct? Shouldn't it just be "έναν καφέ"?


mizinamo

Yes, it should be just έναν καφέ.

But the sentence was first created with the form ένα καφέ and we can't change it at this stage.

We're hoping to fix this sort of thing in the next version of the course.

Apologies.


Jon345104

Why έναν καφέ and not ένας καφές


D_..
Mod

Hi Jon! As FilipFilip17 explained in a previous comment:

Because you need the accusative after a transitive verb.

If the previous comments in the discussion were not displayed properly when you first accessed the page, please report it here https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new.


dillesuzbruk

Shouldn't it be χρειάζομω or something because it is first person


mizinamo

Shouldn't it be χρειάζομω or something because it is first person

χρειάζομαι is a so-called deponent verb: its forms are passive but the meaning is active.

-ομαι is the correct passive ending for first person singular; -ω is an active verb ending.


vale_221096

Is this verb irregular, or how is it conjugated? Seems strange that the 1st person singular dosen't end with "ω/-αω" haha


mizinamo

Is this verb irregular

χρειάζομαι is a deponent verb -- which means that it has passive verb endings but an active meaning.

The endings are completely regular for the passive conjugation:

  • εγώ χρειάζομαι
  • εσύ χρειάζεσαι
  • αυτός χρειάζεται
  • εμείς χρειαζόμαστε
  • εσείς χρειάζεστε
  • αυτοί χρειάζονται

You may recognise some of the endings from the verb "to be" - είμαι, είσαι, είναι, είμαστε, είστε, είναι.


vale_221096

Thank you very much!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.