1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο μύθος είναι αντίθετος με τ…

"Ο μύθος είναι αντίθετος με την πραγματικότητα."

Translation:The myth is contrary to reality.

October 6, 2016

16 Comments


Stavroula107604

Native English speaker here. I've never heard anyone say that something was "opposite to" something else, should be opposite OF. "Myth is the opposite of reality" should be an accepted answer.


DarrenReiley

As a mythologist, I am constantly arguing against this sentiment. Myths give people a sense of who they are and their place in reality. They are not opposites! (Sorry Duo, you struck a nerve with that one. I still love you.)


jeanprendiville

Yes indeed Darren and if I may propose another philosophical question, what is reality? An eighteen century invention?


jeanprendiville

Myth is the antithesis of reality ?


jeanprendiville

Ii still think the word “antithesis” is the best translation, based on Greek αντί and θέσις and exactly expressing the meaning of the sentence. Maybe its use is not very common in Am. Eng.? If the word opposite is used then “the” has to be used before opposite (unlike the Duobot translation given under reply) otherwise it describes a physical relationship.


spdl79
Mod

"the myth is contrary to the reality" is currently marked as incorrect; general strengthening on web.


Omentide

Why is "The myth is the opposite of reality" wrong?


G.Georgopoulos

That'd be: Ο μύθος είναι το αντίθετο της πραγματικότητας ;)


Walt1965

Ah so - αντίθετος modifies μύθος, rather than being a predicate as αντίθετο. Ευχαριστώ!


Jon345104

The myth is contrary to the reality was marked wrong


bonbayel

I don't think we'd say "the reality, without modifying it, "...the reality he was experiencing."

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.