"Ο μύθος είναι αντίθετος με την πραγματικότητα."

Translation:The myth is contrary to reality.

October 6, 2016

16 Comments


Stavroula107604

Native English speaker here. I've never heard anyone say that something was "opposite to" something else, should be opposite OF. "Myth is the opposite of reality" should be an accepted answer.

April 2, 2017

Cynthia-NYC

I agree!

May 30, 2018

spdl79
Mod

"the myth is contrary to the reality" is currently marked as incorrect; general strengthening on web.

June 2, 2017

jeanprendiville

Myth is the antithesis of reality ?

April 28, 2018

Omentide

Why is "The myth is the opposite of reality" wrong?

June 18, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

That'd be: Ο μύθος είναι το αντίθετο της πραγματικότητας ;)

August 21, 2018

Walt1965

Yes, why?

August 21, 2018

Walt1965

Ah so - αντίθετος modifies μύθος, rather than being a predicate as αντίθετο. Ευχαριστώ!

August 25, 2018

jeanprendiville

Ii still think the word “antithesis” is the best translation, based on Greek αντί and θέσις and exactly expressing the meaning of the sentence. Maybe its use is not very common in Am. Eng.? If the word opposite is used then “the” has to be used before opposite (unlike the Duobot translation given under reply) otherwise it describes a physical relationship.

June 5, 2018

DarrenReiley

As a mythologist, I am constantly arguing against this sentiment. Myths give people a sense of who they are and their place in reality. They are not opposites! (Sorry Duo, you struck a nerve with that one. I still love you.)

June 8, 2018

jeanprendiville

Yes indeed Darren and if I may propose another philosophical question, what is reality? An eighteen century invention?

June 8, 2018

Jon345104

The myth is contrary to the reality was marked wrong

August 25, 2018

bonbayel
Plus

I don't think we'd say "the reality, without modifying it, "...the reality he was experiencing."

December 8, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.