"Jövőre tavasszal dolgozom."

Translation:Next year, I work in spring.

October 6, 2016

10 Comments


Elloughton

"I am working next spring" has the same meaning?

December 1, 2016

RyagonIV

Pretty much, yes. :)

January 5, 2017

sarahfarago

"I am working next year in the spring" is also correct?

January 16, 2017

RyagonIV

It just might. But I think it's more natural to leave out the article before the season: "in spring".

January 16, 2017

monamaa1

yet for my repsonse it explicitly says "in THE spring" which in fact does sound unnatural to me

April 28, 2017

RyagonIV

I am pretty sure that none of the creators of the course was very firm in English. Instances like that will be weeded out through the beta stage. :)

April 28, 2017

AlexPhisique

No, because ING mean at the moment, right now. Not in future. I shal be working- is correct as for me.

August 26, 2018

ljikontic

Is it an real English,I think not,I work next spring is much better and you defined it as wrong.

May 23, 2017

AlexPhisique

Where is the Future indefinite tense here?

August 26, 2018

RyagonIV

Hungarian very rarely uses the future tense. Especially not if it's already clear when it will happen.

August 26, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.