"Bent mossa az almákat."

Translation:She is washing the apples inside.

October 6, 2016

9 Comments


cynthialestar

she can also be inside washing the apples..

October 6, 2016

Sergiy_Chilyak

Where is ending "-sa" coming from? nothing in "Tips and notes".

December 4, 2016

50stev

It's -ja, but like most conjugations that start with j, the j assimilates to an S, Sz, Z, or Zs.

June 23, 2017

MatthewScowen

Has the "j" been droped ? Bent mossja az almákat . Indecatining the thired person.

January 28, 2017

Judit294350

With sibilants the j is replaced with the sibilant - ie sj = ss

May 24, 2017

ducidinnye

Why 'she?'

January 27, 2017

RyagonIV

Can also be "he" or "it". Or even formal "you".

June 25, 2017

BenjaminVa209945

Is this the same as "she washes the apples inside"?

March 7, 2018

RyagonIV

Sure. Hungarian doesn't really make a difference between simple and progressive tenses.

March 7, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.