"Bent mossa az almákat."

Translation:She is washing the apples inside.

October 6, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cynthialestar

she can also be inside washing the apples..


Sergiy_Chilyak

Where is ending "-sa" coming from? nothing in "Tips and notes".


50stev

It's -ja, but like most conjugations that start with j, the j assimilates to an S, Sz, Z, or Zs.


MatthewScowen

Has the "j" been droped ? Bent mossja az almákat . Indecatining the thired person.


Judit294350

With sibilants the j is replaced with the sibilant - ie sj = ss


RyagonIV

Can also be "he" or "it". Or even formal "you".


BenjaminVa209945

Is this the same as "she washes the apples inside"?


RyagonIV

Sure. Hungarian doesn't really make a difference between simple and progressive tenses.


JanetHedle

I didn't hear the 'a' on the end of mossa - I know it's because the az comes next, but as we are just learning, it would have been useful to have a little hint of the sound!


Judit294350

With "az almákat" it has to be "mossa" - definite conjugation. The alternative "She is washing an apple inside." Would be "Bent almát mos"


50stev

Judit, I think Janet understands the grammar. She is just pointing out that the pronunciation runs together and thus makes it difficult to differentiate words.


JanetHedle

Thank you, 50stev- that's exactly what I was trying to say.


Judit294350

And that is normal - as with English - you fill the ambiguities with how the language must work.


JanetHedle

Yes, and it is so much easier with Hungarian, as the spelling tells us exactly how it will be pronounced, whereas with English, there are so many indeterminate sounds and so much 'slurring', not to mention glottal stopping!
I should have reminded myself of the definite conjugation before I started the exercise, then I wouldn't have been caught out! Thank you, Judit.


50stev

Pronunciation seems to be the only easy thing about Hungarian. So glad it is consistent.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.