1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Bent mossa az almákat."

"Bent mossa az almákat."

Translation:She is washing the apples inside.

October 6, 2016

9 Comments


cynthialestar

she can also be inside washing the apples..


Sergiy_Chilyak

Where is ending "-sa" coming from? nothing in "Tips and notes".


50stev

It's -ja, but like most conjugations that start with j, the j assimilates to an S, Sz, Z, or Zs.


MatthewScowen

Has the "j" been droped ? Bent mossja az almákat . Indecatining the thired person.


Judit294350

With sibilants the j is replaced with the sibilant - ie sj = ss


RyagonIV

Can also be "he" or "it". Or even formal "you".


BenjaminVa209945

Is this the same as "she washes the apples inside"?


RyagonIV

Sure. Hungarian doesn't really make a difference between simple and progressive tenses.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.