"The wolf is eating a fox."

Translation:Ο λύκος τρώει μία αλεπού.

October 6, 2016

11 Comments


iNTERS22

Poor foxy...

April 29, 2017

Durellion

"What is Aleppo?"

October 6, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Αλεπού means fox

If you refer to the city Aleppo of Syria, its name doesn't come from the Greek αλεπού

October 6, 2016

Durellion

No I know, I just thought it sounded rather funny in the context of current electoral events in my country.

October 6, 2016

Spencer13781

Why is it incorrect to say ενα αλεπου?

October 23, 2016

mizinamo

Because αλεπού is feminine.

ένα is neuter. (Or masculine accusative in some cases where the final nu is dropped - but before a vowel I think it should be the "full" form έναν.)

So you need the feminine indefinite article μια or μία.

October 24, 2016

Spencer13781

Thanks

October 28, 2016

Lesdio

isn't it μίαν αλεπού?

July 13, 2017

troll1995

No, it can be μία, μια or μιαν (no accent)

July 13, 2017

Lesdio

ok thanks

July 13, 2017

troll1995

You are welcome!

July 13, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.