1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The wolf is eating a fox."

"The wolf is eating a fox."

Translation:Ο λύκος τρώει μία αλεπού.

October 6, 2016

19 Comments


Anthony_Joseph

Why is the "μία" necessary?


Veronykah3

Wondering the same thing after it was marked wrong for leaving it out.


Daniel718696

Why is the answer "Ο λυκος τρωει αλεπου" (no article preceding αλεπου) marked as wrong?


G.Georgopoulos

Because he could very well be eating more foxes.


Spencer13781

Why is it incorrect to say ενα αλεπου?


mizinamo

Because αλεπού is feminine.

ένα is neuter. (Or masculine accusative in some cases where the final nu is dropped - but before a vowel I think it should be the "full" form έναν.)

So you need the feminine indefinite article μια or μία.


Stardecki

"What is Aleppo?"


Theo_Matrakas

Αλεπού means fox

If you refer to the city Aleppo of Syria, its name doesn't come from the Greek αλεπού


Stardecki

No I know, I just thought it sounded rather funny in the context of current electoral events in my country.


LauraLaura981110

Why is αλεπου feminine?


jaye16
Mod

Genders in Greek are just grammatical names. They don't necessarily reflect the gender of the person, animal or thing. You should use use the Drop Down Hints to guide y ou to which gender to use and try to learn each new word with its gender. Check out these helpful links.


Lesdio

isn't it μίαν αλεπού?


troll1995
Mod

No, it can be μία, μια or μιαν (no accent)


troll1995
Mod

You are welcome!


Michael747273

Why do all of these have to be about eating? Γιατί όχι 《Ο λύκος βλέπει μία αλεπού》?


jaye16
Mod

"Why do all of these have to be about eating? Γιατί όχι 《Ο λύκος βλέπει μία αλεπού?"

All of what?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.