1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich trinke das Wasser."

"Ich trinke das Wasser."

Translation:I drink the water.

February 7, 2013

27 Comments


MohamedHazem20

in a previous example we said "den Apfel" when apfel was an object, but here "das Wasser" is an object too and we don't change "das" to a new form like "den", why??


stu_strib

Apfel is a masculine noun that uses "der" when it is the subject of a sentence (nominative case). When masculine nouns become the direct object, der become den (accusative case). Nasser is a neutral noun that uses das as the object. Das remains das in the accusative case.

Der becomes den Das stays das Die stays die

For the genitive case (usually caused by the inclusion of certain prepositions...I don't think this exists in English?) der becomes dem, das becomes also dem (not confusing at all), and die become der (totally not confusing at all, haha!)


farzaneh956244

Hi Dear Stuart Stribling//Excuseme "Nasser is a neutral orWasser?


farzaneh956244

Hi Dear Stuart Stribling//Excuseme "Nasser is a neutral or Wasser?


ronnie828032

Please describe the genitive case in English


AntonyC

"I am drinking water", why wouldn't that be valid? One would seldom say: "...the water", surely?


GregTrotter

If the article is in the original German sentence, then you should include it in the English translation, unless it is standard for English to never use it. In this case, I drink the water is an acceptable English sentence. If the sentence was Ich trinke Wasser, then your suggestion would be acceptable.


Tobe07

Because it uses ‘das’ ,so we should use ‘the’


[deactivated user]

royalmann99

    Why die is used in milch and das in wasser..........


Sunshinekitty122

    Has anyon else noticed that when it asks you tosay something you can tap the microphone abd then play what she says and it will take and be correct?


JordanGamm2

    but then you're not really learning, now are you? lol


EdwardCerv9

    What is the differance between "I drink the water" and "I am drinking the water"? Does German make a distinction


henryc

    Would saying "Ich bin trinke das Wasser" be like saying "I am drinking the water"?


Bri_Benn

    The words "am" or "is" are implied within the verb ending. So "Ich bin trinke" would be repetitious and sound like "I am am drinking...". This is why the endings are paralleled (Ich = trinke, Du = trinkst) to imply if "am" or "is" will be used.

    No need for bin here =)


386290

    Couldn't, then, this be shortened to "Trinke Wasser"? = I drink water.


krasnau

    "Ich trinke das Wasser" could maybe also be interpreted as "I am drinking the water" (...that you bought me / ...from the well) -- 'das' in English would then be a demonstrative trying to distinguish it from a generic construction of "I am drinking water".


MariaClarizsa

    Hi. I am confused. Why do it uses "das" on Apfel. Isn't Apfel an object?


Ash548779

    Why is "I am drinking water" wrong? :-/


LacyZapata

    In English it is rare, but occasionally one would say I drink the water. It is a version of "drinking the Kool-aid" meaning joining in something.


MohamedAtt909295

    there is no such word "the water"


Shehroz827062

    Guys i am having a problem with genders of nouns any external website that can help?


DaQuacken

    Why das and not die or der? I noticed this was die and another about water was die.


Tracie733489

    I drink the water was marked wrong ?


Tokyo_man

    It should say I AM DRINKING the water but not in big letters

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.