"Ich trinke das Wasser."

Translation:I drink the water.

6 years ago

23 Comments


MohamedHazem20

in a previous example we said "den Apfel" when apfel was an object, but here "das Wasser" is an object too and we don't change "das" to a new form like "den", why??

4 years ago

stu_strib

Apfel is a masculine noun that uses "der" when it is the subject of a sentence (nominative case). When masculine nouns become the direct object, der become den (accusative case). Nasser is a neutral noun that uses das as the object. Das remains das in the accusative case.

Der becomes den Das stays das Die stays die

For the genitive case (usually caused by the inclusion of certain prepositions...I don't think this exists in English?) der becomes dem, das becomes also dem (not confusing at all), and die become der (totally not confusing at all, haha!)

3 years ago

farzaneh956244

Hi Dear Stuart Stribling//Excuseme "Nasser is a neutral orWasser?

1 year ago

farzaneh956244

Hi Dear Stuart Stribling//Excuseme "Nasser is a neutral or Wasser?

1 year ago

AntonyC

"I am drinking water", why wouldn't that be valid? One would seldom say: "...the water", surely?

6 years ago

GregTrotter

If the article is in the original German sentence, then you should include it in the English translation, unless it is standard for English to never use it. In this case, I drink the water is an acceptable English sentence. If the sentence was Ich trinke Wasser, then your suggestion would be acceptable.

6 years ago

Tobe07

Because it uses ‘das’ ,so we should use ‘the’

4 years ago

royalmann99

Why die is used in milch and das in wasser..........

4 years ago

Sunshinekitty122

Has anyon else noticed that when it asks you tosay something you can tap the microphone abd then play what she says and it will take and be correct?

3 years ago

Ash548779

Lol

3 years ago

JordanGamm2

but then you're not really learning, now are you? lol

2 years ago

henryc

Would saying "Ich bin trinke das Wasser" be like saying "I am drinking the water"?

5 years ago

Bri_Benn

The words "am" or "is" are implied within the verb ending. So "Ich bin trinke" would be repetitious and sound like "I am am drinking...". This is why the endings are paralleled (Ich = trinke, Du = trinkst) to imply if "am" or "is" will be used.

No need for bin here =)

5 years ago

386290

Couldn't, then, this be shortened to "Trinke Wasser"? = I drink water.

4 years ago

krasnau

"Ich trinke das Wasser" could maybe also be interpreted as "I am drinking the water" (...that you bought me / ...from the well) -- 'das' in English would then be a demonstrative trying to distinguish it from a generic construction of "I am drinking water".

4 years ago

MariaClarizsa

Hi. I am confused. Why do it uses "das" on Apfel. Isn't Apfel an object?

3 years ago

Ash548779

Why is "I am drinking water" wrong? :-/

3 years ago

LacyZapata

In English it is rare, but occasionally one would say I drink the water. It is a version of "drinking the Kool-aid" meaning joining in something.

3 years ago

MohamedAtt909295

there is no such word "the water"

2 years ago

Shehroz827062

Guys i am having a problem with genders of nouns any external website that can help?

8 months ago

joe434136

هلا

4 months ago

MarDaQuacken

Why das and not die or der? I noticed this was die and another about water was die.

2 months ago

Tracie733489

I drink the water was marked wrong ?

1 week ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.