1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αγγίζω το τηλέφωνο."

"Αγγίζω το τηλέφωνο."

Translation:I touch the telephone.

October 6, 2016

8 Comments


CaribbeanMax

Is "Mobile phone" a possible translation?


Theo_Matrakas

No! τηλέφωνο or σταθερό τηλέφωνο is the stable telephone! It can also mean telephone number (e.g. Ποιο είναι το τηλέφωνό σου; = What is your telephone number?)

Mobile phone is called κινητό τηλέφωνο or simpler κινητό in Greek.


YPSILONZ

I disagree! While "κινητό" is the most usual, we use "τηλέφωνο" for mobile as well. That's why when we want someone to call us on the regular phone connected to a line, we say "πάρε με στο σταθερό" as opposed to "πάρε με στο τηλέφωνο" - because we refer to both as "τηλέφωνο".


QueenGizzard

Does "πάρε" generically mean "call"? And have you also got a verb like "to telephone"? Thank you very much in advance! <3


troll1995
Mod

Πάρε! means take!. Πάρε με τηλέφωνο is a fixed phrase of some kind (that literally means take me at the telephone). To telephone=τηλεφωνώ so you can also say τηλεφώνησέ μου. You can also say κάνε μου μια κλήση=give me a call (lit: do me a call).


CaribbeanMax

Ευχαριστώ.


PauloMuffato

Can someone show me a good article explaining the use of the Ο (omikron) and Ω? I only know it's an ω when it's at the end of the ρήμα indicating the first person of the singular (me). Ευχαριστώ.


mizinamo

Can someone show me a good article explaining the use of the Ο (omikron) and Ω?

It's like asking about using "ee" versus "ea" in English.

The spellings are different because the sounds used to be different -- and both English and Greek use an etymological spelling, writing things they used to be written even if the pronunciation has merged.

But unless you speak Old English or Attic Greek, that doesn't help you a lot, and it's just a matter of memorisation.

For example, ο χώρος "the space" and ο χορός "the dance" sound exactly identical except for the position of the accent, and there's nothing that could let you guess that one is written with omega and the other with omicron.

So it's like learning that "encounter" is spelled "meet" but "flesh" is spelled "meat" -- you just have to memorise that those two identically-pronounced words are spelled differently (and which one is spelled which way!).

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.