"Αγγίζω το τηλέφωνο."

Translation:I touch the telephone.

October 6, 2016

4 Comments


CaribbeanMax

Is "Mobile phone" a possible translation?

October 6, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

No! τηλέφωνο or σταθερό τηλέφωνο is the stable telephone! It can also mean telephone number (e.g. Ποιο είναι το τηλέφωνό σου; = What is your telephone number?)

Mobile phone is called κινητό τηλέφωνο or simpler κινητό in Greek.

October 6, 2016

YPSILONZ

I disagree! While "κινητό" is the most usual, we use "τηλέφωνο" for mobile as well. That's why when we want someone to call us on the regular phone connected to a line, we say "πάρε με στο σταθερό" as opposed to "πάρε με στο τηλέφωνο" - because we refer to both as "τηλέφωνο".

October 8, 2017

CaribbeanMax

Ευχαριστώ.

October 7, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.